Novation X-Station 25
+

Novation X-Station 25

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

X-Station 25, MIDI + Audio Keyboard Controller from Novation in the X-Station series.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Novation X-Station 25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Novation
  • Model: X-Station 25
  • Series: X-Station
  • Category: MIDI + Audio Keyboard Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 05/10/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Novation X-Station 25 user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 7 reviews )
 4 reviews57 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Novation X-Station 25
This is definitely the most feature rich 25 jey MIDI controller on the market at the moment. More knobs and sliders than you can find anywhere else, nice semi-weighted keys, built in 2x2 audio, can be powered by the USB port, AC adapter, or batteries (and it will charge rechargable batteries if you set it to), great quality preamps, built in synth, templates for controlling almost all of the popular software, and small enough to take anywhere.

Price paid

$500

UTILIZATION

It is extremely easy to use. And the support is great too.

I haven't had any problems with mine. It feels really durable and high quality.

OVERALL OPINION

The fact that this MIDI controller even has sound at all is awesome. And the synth doesn't sound too bad either.

I love this thing. I can't imagine a better portable MIDI controller. Plug this thing into a laptop, fire up your favorite sequencer software, and you have a nice studio wherever you want it. The perfect portable solution.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: SaltyDawg ( 8-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Novation X-Station 25
The features are excellent. Its a synth, a midi controller, and an audio interface all in one. The Synth has 3 OSC, and a Noise parameter. Filters, MOD and AMP envelopes, LFO, ARP, 6 excellent effectsa pitch and modulation joystick and pad. The Midi controller has templates for popular programs, and assignable buttons, faders, knobs and 2 octaves to play. The audio interface features 2 inputs XLR and plug, 2 outputs as plugs, midi in, and 2 outs, pedal and its USB to your computer.

Price paid: $500 USD

UTILIZATION

The interface its kind good, you have to get accostomed to the usability. The manual isnt very clear, but the gear is quite intuitive for those people who are familiar with this kind of synths and controllers.

OVERALL OPINION

The sound is great. The presets are perfect and its very simple to tweak them and create new xounds and textures in minutes. No weakness found on this aspect whatsoever.

I love it, its my synth, my audio interface and my midi controller. Couldn´t produce without it. Its beautiful, well crafted and a creative piece of gear.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Ixmati ( 4-, 2006)
»
Dj Christopher-K05/11/2004

Dj Christopher-K's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Novation X-Station 25
A tip for making this product SAVINGS:

I do not know if we can still buy the Novation Remote 25 Audio that silent around 650 Euros but that price, you can get a free update to turn the Remote 25 Audio X-Station 25.

Other than that, I have the Remote 25 Audio upgrade in X-Station and is an excellent product.

UTILIZATION

Very easy configuration, a USB port, install drivers, reboot and voila.

OVERALL OPINION

Sounds basic but high quality resources. But hey, it's a synth so everything is done.
Personally, I use it more for the MIDI controller for the synth.
»
degsay11/18/2005

degsay's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Novation X-Station 25
Synthe 7 / 10
3 oscillator, a noise and a X mod
delay effects, reverb, chorus, compressor, distortion and EQ

master keyboard 9 / 10
25 keys

Controller 10/10
19 assignable pots so endless 3
9 faders
28 multi function buttons are 6

sound card. 8 / 10
2 analog audio inputs with phantom power
2 audio outputs ANALG
1 headphone
1 SPDIF output
1 input and 2 MIDI outputs
Expression pedal 1 connection
1 sustain pedal connection
A USB connection
A power connection (transfort)

UTILIZATION

I see no problem to install audio card and the master keyboard and the controller PC and Mac. 10/10

Fashion synthe everything is super simple note on the interface
Mode controller has a little concern to the setting, because I lack some knowledge on the subject (expemple: tell the fader to get the message after moving to twelve o'clock position.) 10/10

But in the manual are the responses egg (mode pickup) 10/10

OVERALL OPINION

For the synth I have not tested too, but I just think we can make sounds nice. careful not to sound percussionist. 7 / 10

for the sound card I think it lacks a bit of momentum, but I comparre to my motu 828. 7 / 10
»

Novation X-Station 25 images

  • Novation X-Station 25
  • Novation X-Station 25
  • Novation X-Station 25
  • Novation X-Station 25

Novation X-Station 25 videos

Novation X-Station 25 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: x station 25, xstation25, x station25

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.