Evolution UC-33
+

Evolution UC-33

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

UC-33, MIDI Console from Evolution.


17 user reviews

Evolution UC-33 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Evolution
  • Model: UC-33
  • Category: MIDI Consoles
  • Added in our database on: 01/28/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Evolution UC-33 user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 17 reviews )
 9 reviews53 %
 5 reviews29 %
 1 user review6 %
 2 reviews12 %
Value For Money :
PaulyPaul10/15/2012

PaulyPaul's review"It's fully assignable "

Evolution UC-33
The Evolution Uc-33 has a smooth design and easy to work with interface. With 24 fully assignable knobs and a LCD screen, plus 9 extra faders that you can use to assign to perform any task you wish in your production software you will have full control over mixing your tracks without even touching the mouse.

The Sliders feel really good, they move smoothly and are not too sensitive. Since I have been using the Evolution Uc-33 I have had full control over my mixer and many other functions in Cubase and Reason. I have also used it in FL Studio for a while and it never gave me any issues with assigning different functions to each individual knob or slider. The manual does come with it, but it is not clear cut. It is a pretty small manual for all of the functions you can actually do with this unit.

The main face of the Uc-33 is pretty simple, and remember nothing makes any noises or does anything unless you assign it to do something so you can basically customize everything the way you want it and then save it as a preset so you can easily have that same setting when you open up your DAW to start a new session anytime.

You can connect this unit to your computer via MIDI with a 5 pin MIDI connection or you can go the USB route which really doesn’t matter. The price of this controller is very fair, it is probably the best part of it. For this price you get a great controller that you can use right out of the box and not have to worry about installing a bunch of software on your system. It is a plug and play set up. Also the Uc-33 is very well built, it seems to be made out of a thick plastic or even with some metal casters. Don’t plan on this thing breaking down on you, because it won’t!
»
Krowms_fr05/22/2003

Krowms_fr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Evolution UC-33
I am much less positive than the opinion below, may be because I use the UC-33 for longer ...

Installation problem quite annoying, but hey, it works when done.

I find the ergonomics evil thought. The buttons are too close to each other. On the other hand, are missing in every switch, and this would have served as controls for assigning mute / record / solo. It's still of why we need when making registration!

Problem also: FREQUENTLY sometimes there's a pretty big delay between when I turn a pots, and the time when the value changes on the PC.

Finally, ENNORME problem about these components, I have already two malfunctioning fader, knobs and one that makes its own!
And yes, the quality has a price ... I'm going to economise qq buy something better ... shame.
»
kiboo05/04/2003

kiboo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Evolution UC-33
Same as the notice above:
I have an M-Audio D66 / PIV 1.6GHz / W98SE and it works really well: sequencers, plugins ... (Unless you excited like crazy on pots from right to left with the ardor of flash gordon, as is the latency of the system (controller + PC + Soft) that does not react as quickly
so we can go fast but not very very soon ...).

for MIDI, no problem: I plugged a keyboard in the MIDI in two well recognized (in addition to the fact uc33 midi interface).

Robustness: It's much less toys than I thought
look: funny, with small green LED on the fader controls that provides a look rather nice overall.

is not very expensive (290) and frankly you will rediscover your software and sounds stirring several controls both ... a dead mouse, viva la evolution!
»
Giak04/24/2003

Giak's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Evolution UC-33
Bought ds leaving 290 in the Universe, I have finally found my little twelve o'clock indipensable console to control my little home studio.
I found some difficulties to install on a windows2000, USBMIDI drivers and my sound card does fesaient mnage not good, but by drilling windows recognize it as midi keyboard, it passes alone.
Second fault, but I should have thought before, the 3 knobs above the races I do enough, it took me a 4th'll have to mix with traktor.
These are the the only srepproches I can do.
Minimum latency (dpend heavily on the sound card or software)
Good hand-held
Backup and assignments trs fast MIDI controllers
I have yet to test my setup in cubase, fruityloops but love it.

So no real point ngatifs.

it is enough to have a good indipensable MIDI CONTROLLER behind the soft and hard, and this choice seems to me a very good price quality ratio.

If you need further information you can reach me by email or by passing on IRC our website: http://www.francecore.org
»

Evolution UC-33 images

  • Evolution UC-33
  • Evolution UC-33
  • Evolution UC-33
  • Evolution UC-33

Discover other products!

Other Evolution mIDI Consoles

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: uc33, uc 33, uc33, evolutionuc33, evolution uc 33

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.