Philip Rees V10 MIDI Thru Unit
+

Philip Rees V10 MIDI Thru Unit

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

V10 MIDI Thru Unit, MIDI Interface from Philip Rees.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Philip Rees V10 MIDI Thru Unit tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Philip Rees
  • Model: V10 MIDI Thru Unit
  • Category: MIDI Interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 11/30/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Philip Rees V10 MIDI Thru Unit user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
tweak05/24/2009

tweak's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Philip Rees V10 MIDI Thru Unit
1 IN 10Thru
I go out of MV8000 and send MIDI messages or sequence of syncro to 10 synths and BAR.
The housing and small and you must feed it.
I must have a second and I'll take an M Audio 3 / 8 Thru because they Compete in Wonderland.
All the sounds of machines controlled by this case go on Samson patchbay then in a console (for now an M8 and soon Allen & Heath with enough entries)
I did not need 3 in this case so it suits me perfectly for me especially since this is one I found who had the most Thru ports.

UTILIZATION

No drivers. Here there is no USB or anything. Not to be confused with a merger pm: you can not change the channel on the box MIDI.
In other words I function as follows:
each instrument to a midi channel assigned to my case MV8000 and repeat on each port thru completeness of the information. Therefore, that this is not the bins must then configure the correct channel on each instrument.
For example: juno channel 1, channel 2 north rack, Machinedrum channel 3 etc. etc.
It's great practice, it avoids making channels in the playoffs for MIDI (we work here in a star) and suddenly we avoid the mess, the galleys and lost time.
For now I did not wait for saturated 5 cables noon that I receive but it already runs impeccable with 1 and 5 in thru.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 2 or 3 weeks. It changes lives. I paid € 65 on Ebay.
What I like most is the number of thru and the least is the need to feed it because I have 35 feeds for all my mess.
I gladly do it again this choice because it is small, cheap, well built and super convenient. Actually as a patch audio. Hence my rating of 10 across.
The next will be a 3 * 8 M-Audio thru because I need 4-inch and 18 Thru but this one is very good.
»

Discover other products!

Other Philip Rees mIDI Interfaces

Other categories in MIDI Gear

Other names: v10 midi thru unit, v10midithruunit, v 10 midi thru unit, v10 midithruunit, v10 midi thruunit, v10midi thru unit

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.