ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
+

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Z-12 Midi Footcontroller, MIDI Pedal from ENGL in the Z series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: ENGL
  • Model: Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
  • Series: Z
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 10/02/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
Value For Money :
myriam63660_en03/27/2008

myriam63660_en's review

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
- simple to use, beautiful and built like a tank
»
Pepitow09/16/2014

Pepitow's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Panzer !!"

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
I use it for late June / early July, bought OCCAZ a very nice Afien! Used for a few rehearsals and two lives so far!

This is my first MIDI pedal, but not my first foot controller! Before Bossant on a Line 6 Spidervalve I used (and still uses flat on my Spiderjam) FBV Shortboard one.

This pedal is really great, beautiful, well finished, ultra strong and switches do not "click" when pressed not, it could destabilize the beginning but it's not bad! I was torn between this one and the Z9 normally suitable for my Engl E670 and the Z15 as it incorporated the effects loops in order to activate the foot. The Z15 is a bit off-budget and Z12 OCCAZ directly available I jumped on it!

We have access to 128 programmable presets (in 13 banks of 10 presets), which corresponds to the memory of my E670, but it's a bit much in one direction, I use in a pinch 6 presets really! I was able to overcome the lack of effects loop on the pedal to control the effects by simply setting my channels in 2 versions: one with one loop of the amp, one with the loop off, the fact that unless you really a different turn several times in a song, here it enables and disables the entire loop, you tap to play after precise effect;)

It is a bit imposing for a pedal amp, but I used the FBV (slightly larger) so not too worried, but it's a little Panzer for a pedal haha, even if it is relatively compact (50cm wide), at least it's solid !! The extras: slightly tilted for easy access to the switches at the top and is powered via the MIDI cable ghost when used on an Engl, ability to feed it with an external 9v power supply though! It is mounted 4 feet Heavy duty rubber, I removed to put Velcro to attach it to my pedalboard.

2 caveats:
- The cable outlet twelve o'clock is "backwards" ... if you have a MIDI cable right no problem, but I took an elbow to gain some space and make it more clean ... ben for once, I find myself with the cable that runs up rather than down, a little embarrassing ... it's better not to have a pedal just above the MIDI otherwise damage the cable or unplug it when you want to engage this hypothetical pedal.
- No LEDs at the switch to see where they are in the dark or see who is on (it always screen indicating which preset number is on but good), to locate itself in live situations, it can sometimes be a hit if you want to change the preset, but we made it (or add a loupiote pedalboard, watch the highlights, this pedal shines: p).

Level Q / P, I think it's great OCCAZ, for € 100 you end up with a pedal that will last for decades, it's a new bit expensive for what it is in my opinion (but that aligns with most pedals of this type).

With the experience I would probably choose it, or I would turn to the Z9 can be which is more suitable for my use since there are 10 programmable presets with configurable to activate certain settings (Depth Boost switches, effects loop, etc ...)! But who knows, maybe one day I would need 20 or 30 presets !! x)
»
Doub07/21/2005

Doub's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
Pdalier Midi to control a MIDI port with a DIN (5 pin), or pramp as the ENGL 570. It can be powered by an external source or by the prampli.
It is very simple to use and is indispensable for the full potential of ENGL 570.
cepandant it is quite expensive, but it's really solid trs.
»
myriam6366001/07/2007

myriam63660's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
- Ease of use, it is a pedal no frills: a midi out port 5-pin DIN, we select patches noon basta - digit display is clear (when you select a higher preset 100, a small bright spot lights to the two numbers to avoid confusion with the presets below 100). In addition this unit is undeniable aesthetic coupled with a real strength (Brushed aluminum color)

- The pedal has a small external power port but can advantageously be directly supplied by the DIN connection by some preamps and heads ENGL.

- In my opinion, it fails in this small crank LED above the buttons for visibility in terms of patches selected live, having said that one can very well do without.

- The price may seem high compared to features available but the quality of manufacturing is in my opinion an excellent investment. The unit was delivered to me in a strong package lined with foam inside to protect very well for transportation repeat ENGL thank you!
»

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller images

  • ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
  • ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
  • ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller
  • ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller

ENGL Z-12 Midi Footcontroller manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: z-12, z12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.