Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Radial Engineering Cherry Picker

Radial Engineering Cherry Picker

Annonces Radial Engineering Cherry Picker

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

"Great for condenser mics"

Radial Engineering Cherry PickerPublié le 03/06/13 à 21:49
I just used the Radial Cherry Picker for the first time this week and I must say I am very impressed with the built in 48V phantom power and clean warm sound. This pre amp has a straight wire signal path that does not color your sound and is very clean. If you use this with condenser microphones you will hear how well the phantom power works and how quiet and clean it is. I have used two different microphones with it so far it the sound is amazing. I am surprised that this preamp does not cost more than it does.

OVERALL OPINION

I have used many preamps and most of them that sound as good as the Cherry Picker cost a lot more dollars so I was surprised with the quality of sound that it......
Read more
I just used the Radial Cherry Picker for the first time this week and I must say I am very impressed with the built in 48V phantom power and clean warm sound. This pre amp has a straight wire signal path that does not color your sound and is very clean. If you use this with condenser microphones you will hear how well the phantom power works and how quiet and clean it is. I have used two different microphones with it so far it the sound is amazing. I am surprised that this preamp does not cost more than it does.

OVERALL OPINION

I have used many preamps and most of them that sound as good as the Cherry Picker cost a lot more dollars so I was surprised with the quality of sound that it provided. The value for the price is amazing and I recommend any one to try it out. My favorite feature of working with it was you can change your microphones out on the fly when you select a preamp on the active channel, also the fact that this does not color the sound of the recording at all. This is the first preamp that I have used from Radial and I am very impressed. I look forward to using it more and more with a few different microphones to see how well it holds up. The design and build of it is very solid, I am not a big fan of the color but I do not mind it. There are LED displays on the front for the phantom power and mute functions plus indicators on each of the 4 channels. This preamp is also not very big and seems to be very portable. It basically weights nothing and from what I have heard it is very similar to the Gold Digger 4 channel unit from Radial which I have not used.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Radial Engineering
  • Model: Cherry Picker
  • Category: Other Accessories For Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 11/12/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Accessories for Microphones

Other names: cherrypicker

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.