BAE Audio Lunchbox
+

BAE Audio Lunchbox

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Lunchbox, Accessorie for Effects Module from BAE Audio.


1 user review

BAE Audio Lunchbox tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: BAE Audio
  • Model: Lunchbox
  • Category: Accessories for Effects Modules
  • Added in our database on: 09/10/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

BAE Audio Lunchbox user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/22/2010

moosers's review

BAE Audio Lunchbox
The Brent Averill 500 Series 6 Module Rack is a simple Lunchbox style casing that, obviously holds six 500 series modules in it. It's got it's own power supply and phantom power built in, the former of which isn't always included in these casings. We have one of these racks in the C room at the studio where I work and it's filled up except for maybe one space. Each of the six spaces on here has it's own XLR input and output, and in total the entire rack takes up about three spaces in a traditional rack casing. There aren't too many other technical features to speak of other than that, as it's more or less a pretty self explanatory piece of gear. Each module fits snuggly into one of the spaces, which can be taken out and replaced at any time. That's really the great thing about the 500 series racks, is that you can pull and plug different modules at will and without any real effort. There are a number of companies that make these racks, but Brent Averill and API are the main ones, so if you're looking to put together a Lunchbox, I'd suggest looking into these two brands. The Brent Averill 500 Series 6 Module Rack is really as good as any of them out there, and although it's not quite as cheap as the API 500 Series 6 rack casing, it's still one of the most affordable ways out there to start a 500 series casing. If I were to start a new 500 series rack, it would definitely be between this one and the API 6 space casing. Either way you go, you can't really go wrong as the BAE 6 Module 500 series casing is absolutely a solid choice to get your new Lunchbox started...
»

BAE Audio Lunchbox images

  • BAE Audio Lunchbox
  • BAE Audio Lunchbox
  • BAE Audio Lunchbox
  • BAE Audio Lunchbox

Discover other products!

Other names: lunchbox, rack 6 modules format 500, rack6modulesformat500, rack6 modulesformat500, rack6 modules format500, rack 6modules format 500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.