Drawmer M500
+

Drawmer M500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M500, Other Studio Effect from Drawmer.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Drawmer M500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Drawmer
  • Model: M500
  • Category: Other Studio Effects
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Drawmer M500 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers11/18/2010

moosers's review

Drawmer M500
The Drawmer M500 is a digital, multi-effects dynamic processor that's designed for use in the studio. It's a somewhat older piece of gear that falls somewhere in between the digital and analog ages. The connections that it has include XLR jacks for stereo inputs and outputs, as well as separate 1/4" inputs and sidechain inputs. It also has MIDI connections for input, output, and thru. This isn't something that we have in our main room, rather it's in one of the smaller producer's suites and frankly doesn't see all that much action. It is rack mountable and will only take up a single rack space.

UTILIZATION

Using the Drawmer M500 isn't the easiest thing in the world at all. I've only used it basically, but you can get pretty in depth with it if you so choose, as you've got the option of running seven processors at once. It has a series of buttons for pulling up a variety of parameters on the screen, as well as saving your own presets and using the built in ones. It's not the easiest dynamic processor that I've ever used, and definitely takes some time to get used to. I don't use it enough to warrant learning it inside and out, but if you wanted to, the manual would definitely be a good idea.

SOUND QUALITY

As far as sound is concerned, the Drawmer M500 definitely sounds like a Drawmer dynamic processor in general. The types of dynamic processing found on the M500 includes traditional compressor, limiting, de-essing, a gate, and an expander. As you can see, it's got the full range of dynamic processing, all with their own parameters and presets and all that. It's awesome that you can also save your own sounds here, as it makes it really easy to recall certain types of compression for different applications.

OVERALL OPINION

I don't know how easy it would be to get your hands on a Drawmer M500, but unless you're specifically looking for this piece of gear, I'd recommend going in another direction to get your dynamic processing. I'd encourage you to either go with something 100% analog or get some plug-ins to do the job, which will be easier and less of a hassle to use while still giving you all of the digital control you get with the M500. Don't get me wrong, the Drawmer M500 is a very nice and versatile dynamic processor, but in the DAW age, it's really not necessary to have a digital dynamic processing outboard gear...
»
voicetrack08/19/2007

voicetrack's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Drawmer M500
Compressor + Limiter + Expender / gate + envlope gnrateur with mmorisation diffrent and chaining and modes of operation possible.

Memory function of noise and connection envloppe noon.

The icing on the cake, it's analog so no worries behind!

UTILIZATION

One may baffling to beginners because the adjustment ranges are particulires but the screen is large and super pretty good jog. Overall, it is but I think a compressor used to the classic risk of being Drout.

I never used to noon.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of apareil and dynamic range are impressive. In addition, as the treatment is analog, there is no treatment or latance dphasage which opens lots of possibilities.

It can also be put in compressor mode by two bands against, uses a two cots.

The compressor is trs ffective but one can atack can click on SETTINGS xtrmes.

OVERALL OPINION

A super good camera quality but ncssite a good knowledge of the Torah and good practice to use the machine less than the preset.

It found that the bulk material in a lot of studio and especially in broadcast, but I think the machine can output a tot and can cost a price for the era.
It is fairly rare even quantities.
»

Drawmer M500 images

  • Drawmer M500
  • Drawmer M500
  • Drawmer M500
  • Drawmer M500

Drawmer M500 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Drawmer other Studio Effects

Other categories in Studio Effects

Other names: m500, m 500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.