Peavey Nano Vypyr
+

Peavey Nano Vypyr

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Nano Vypyr, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Peavey in the Vypyr series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey Nano Vypyr tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:Nano Vypyr
  • Series:Vypyr
  • Category:Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/12/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peavey Nano Vypyr user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman06/23/2011

iamqman's review"Nice little amp"

Peavey Nano Vypyr
Peavey is one of those companies that has everything for anyone. You may or may not like the tone of a Peavey but they produce and manufacture some of the best and most versatile amplifiers in the world. I think that Peavey has something in any range for any person.

This has 32 effects which in my opinion is probably more than you would ever use. You have 11 amp models which again has something for every person's flavor of tone. You can get just about any tone you desire from this little amp.

UTILIZATION

Features

11 amp models: two clean models, two overdrive models, two rock models, two metal models, two lead models and one acoustic model
32 effects combinations: chorus, wah, compression, compression/chorus, flanger, octaver, tremolo or rotary speaker, plus delay and/or reverb on any effect
Tap tempo for delay
Parameter control on all effects
15 watts with a 6.5" speaker in a true transmission line enclosure (10" x 10" x 10")
Master volume
Gain control
Three-band EQ
Battery or AC powered
Built-in Chromatic Tuner
1/8" auxiliary input
1/8" recording/headphone out
¼" microphone input with level control
Strap buttons on each side
Expression pedal input for real time parameter control over effects (sold separately)

SOUNDS

I like the way this amp takes the effort out of finding the right effects to go with the right amp. You have only a few control knobs that are clearly labeled and the best part is if you don't have an expression pedal hooked up the wah turns into an autowah. That is a very cool feature to have in this amp. The brain of this amp seems to be a lot more advanced than people give credit to Peavey.

I like most Peavey amps with a nice Gibson Les Paul or another guitar with humbucker pickups installed. I find that most of the Peavey tone comes from the hard rock and metal side of electric guitars. So the humbucker fits better with the tone of this amp in my opinion.

OVERALL OPINION

At new these amps come in at around $250, which isn't bad of a price for something this unique and this expansive. You get an almost unlimited range of tone with the multiple effects and amp models.

I would recommend this amp to any beginner guitar player who needs an all in one amp and effects processor. You basically juts need a cable and a guitar and you are golden. Also someone who needs an amp for practice or silent home use will like this amp as well.
»

Peavey Nano Vypyr news

[NAMM] Peavey Nano Vypyr

[NAMM] Peavey Nano Vypyr

Published on 01/21/12
Peavey introduces the new Nano Vypyr portable modeling guitar amp that can be powered by AC adapter or batteries.

[NAMM] Peavey Nano Vypyr

Published on 01/15/10

Peavey Nano Vypyr images

  • Peavey Nano Vypyr
  • Peavey Nano Vypyr
  • Peavey Nano Vypyr

Peavey Nano Vypyr videos

Discover other products!

Other names: nanovypyr

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.