Vox VT80+
+

Vox VT80+

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VT80+ , Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Vox in the Valvetronix VT+ series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox VT80+ tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: VT80+
  • Series: Valvetronix VT+
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/26/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox VT80+ user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
iamqman04/26/2011

iamqman's review"EEEhhhhh not great!"

Vox VT80+
I am not a fan of amp modeling as I think mot of them sound sterile, thin, and digitally processed. Even though they all claim to have a real tube feel and tone, very few if none of them ever complete that task.

This is one of those amp that doesn't live up to the amp modeling hype. It really doesn't have a usable tone for any professional type setting. If you were to use this as a practice amp that is one thing an I would recommend getting something cheaper that sounds better. So all in all this is an amp that I would pass on.


Vox VT80+ Combo Guitar Amplifier Features:

* Power amp output: 120W RMS (@ 8 ohms)
* Speaker: 1 x 12" VOX original speaker
* Power level control can limit the power amp output wattage, creating distinctive power amp distortion at any listening level
* Tube-driven VOX Valve Reactor circuit uses a 12 AX7 vacuum tube for true-tube tone
* Number of amp models: 33
* Number of effects: 11 pedal effect types, 3 reverb types, 1 noise reduction type
* Number of programs: 99 preset, 8 user (2 banks x 4 channels)
* Built-in automatic guitar tuner
* Input/output jacks
* Top panel: Input jack (1/4" Mono)
* 1/8" headphone output simulates the acoustic and spatial character of a full speaker cabinet
* Aux IN jack (1/8" Stereo)
* Rear panel: Foot SW jack
* Power supply requirements: AC

UTILIZATION

Details
Type Hybrid
Number of Channels 4
Power 120W
Speakers 1 x 12"
Effects Yes
Reverb Yes
EQ Treble, Middle, Bass
Amp Modeling Yes
Number of Models 99 Presets, 8 User, 33 Amp Models
Number of Tubes 1
No Preamp Tubes
Power Tubes 1 x 12AX7
Inputs 1 x Instrument, 1 x Aux (1/8")
Outputs 1 x Headphone (1/8")
Footswitch I/O
No Effects Loop
Height 17.2"
Width 17.8"
Depth 10.3"
Weight 31.08 lbs.

SOUNDS

The sounds from this amp are very poor and shrill sounding. The tone isn't warm and it doesn't sound anything like the amps they are trying to model after. The tone is thin and reminds me of a terrible sounding distortion pedal that attempts to recreate distortion.

The effects aren't so bad though. The delays are pretty nice as well as the rotary and detuned type effects. The have a god feel for warmth and give an otherwise unpleasant distortion tone some necessary pleasantries.

OVERALL OPINION

This is an amp that I would pass on. It is more expensive than I feel the value of the amp is worth. At new these amps come in around $400 which to me is a bit on the high side for what this can do. It certainly does have a ton of features and presets and amp models to choose from, but the overall feeling of the amp cannot overcome some decent features.

I would recommend looking into the Roland Cube series or the Peavey Vypyr over this unit. The are about the same price and have a lot better usable distortion and overdrive tones that sound more like a tube amp than this amp.
»
jmc6607/08/2014

jmc66's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Nickel chrome"

Vox VT80+
Hybrid modeling amp.
120 watts
Effects of very good bills
33 modeling amp

UTILIZATION

Simple and effective. Its easy to find. From jazz to rock to blues. Metalheads go your way.

SOUNDS

After 30 years of lamps I lightened my set through this amp. Bluffing early stage to large. of its direct transplanting with a Sennheiser stuck on the grid ... It is the job! The sound is there, thank you Vox. Drop prejudice kind: it is the Chinese, nothing beats lamps ...
I play Gibson Nighthawk and Ibanez. The jazzy, soul and rock ...

OVERALL OPINION

It is solid yet it takes the shock. I do not household. I remake that choice without problem. Too bad the pedal is not provided with. Most: the power inverter. Frankly at that price go for it ...
»
philcha01/15/2014

philcha's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Happy surprise!"

Vox VT80+
Hybrid amp, preamp, amp transistor.
MP3 input, headphone output.
120 watts into 4 ohms announced.
Everything you need ....

UTILIZATION

Configuration quickly accessible.
Manual clear.
It quickly gets its sound!

SOUNDS

Played with a Gibson ES339.
Sounds available very wide, from the jazz, high bandwidth and fidelity, in the most compressed (vox or fender lamps) light, the surprising crunch of his musicality, and finally to the most varied distos and sound!! !
From a lamp amp + pedalboard, I'm stuck! for an enlightened amateur see semi pro, was sound, variety and power ....

OVERALL OPINION

I am very surprised by the previous review, perhaps written by a competitor ...
Anyway after trying several comparable amps, this one stands out!
»

Vox VT80+ images

  • Vox VT80+
  • Vox VT80+
  • Vox VT80+
  • Vox VT80+

Vox VT80+ manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: vt80, vt 80

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.