Line 6 AMPLIFi TT
+

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AMPLIFi TT, Modelling Guitar Amp Head from Line 6 in the AMPLIFi series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $200 average price: $200

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:AMPLIFi TT
  • Series:AMPLIFi
  • Category:Modelling Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 11/26/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Line 6 AMPLIFi TT

Amazon Line 6 AMPLIFi TT $199.95
Sweetwater AMPLIFi TT Desktop Guitar Effects Processor $199.95

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT user reviews

Average Score:1.0(1/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
ricoute12/06/2014

ricoute's review"Nothing revolutionary, consistent with the brand's history... "

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT
I wanted to have a basic multi-effects for headphone listening, since I already have a pedal board connected in the traditional way to a solid-state and a tube amp.

I got a demo through a sales representative of Line 6, who insisted especially on the possibility to be able to slice a song and transcribe it, and to have access to common sample databases. It's more like a computer than an instrument.

It can be used and controlled with a laptop or tablet, android or pc, it already exists via the interface of the hd 500.

I didn't test any similar products, but it seems to me that it has the brand's typical sound, which is quite synthetic. Clean sounds are hardly believable, only special effects (reverb/delay) are usable or good.

With my Dt 770 headphones, the sound seems compressed, deformed, it's better than using a headphone output directly from an amp, but the quality is not enough for me.


Be it the amplifi fx 100 pedal or the amp head or combo (amplifi 75/150), they don't seem to be quality made, the design and connection possibilities are unfortunately not everything in this world!

I'm pretty game, but to be honest, it dissuaded me and I will definitely go for something like the zoom g3 (with a headphone out), which I think will surely provide a better quality!

Its value for money is okay, but it's more of a marketing and commercial hype, and using a neutral system like an amplifi combo with built-in speaker doesn't add much. It's better to stay with a classic system with a real guitar amp even if it colors sound (because at least you like it!).
To play electric guitar with a hi-fi amp, no way!!!
»

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT news

The Line 6 AMPLIFi in TableTop format

The Line 6 AMPLIFi in TableTop format

Published on 11/26/14
Line 6 is about to release the TT (TableTop) edition of its AMPLIFi modeling guitar amps.

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT images

  • Line 6 AMPLIFi TT
  • Line 6 AMPLIFi TT
  • Line 6 AMPLIFi TT
  • Line 6 AMPLIFi TT

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT videos

Line 6 AMPLIFi TT manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: amplifitt

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.