Hammond VE 600
+

Hammond VE 600

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VE 600, Organ from Hammond.

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hammond VE 600 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hammond
  • Model:VE 600
  • Category:Organs
  • Added in our database on: 02/25/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hammond VE 600 user reviews

orgammon01/06/2009

orgammon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hammond VE 600
Electronic Organ hammond VE 600
-2 4-octave keyboards bunk each and bass pedalboard
For pedal-bass, two harmonic potential, for the keyboard down 5 harmonics, and the top 2 keyboard series of 9 harmonics superimposed
Above all, it can also add more sounds trumpet, string and vox hum.
we obtain a sound very full ...
- Level effects, reverb there are 2, 3, vibrato, and lelie in two speeds slow and fast ...

otherwise we can pass the keyboard up on other songs on which harmoniquesn'ont more effects theater organ / kinura / harpsichord / vibraphone / Hawaian guitar

the organ is fully polyphonic
can connect a drum machine

UTILIZATION

The general configuration of the device is pretty rudimentary ... So easy to use
or no possibility of editing sounds ...
and the manual is optional even for beginners.

SOUNDS

Sounds lend themselves to a musical genre enough doors, pink floyd, or even jazz to Corea, but are very far from a resonance of B3, so do not think "= hammond tone wheel" ...
This organ is in line with the organs of the time farfizza, vox ... etc.
but the sounds and effects are qualitative rather than his friends at the time (with respect to the leslie and reverb) ...

OVERALL OPINION

I own this keyboard for over 10 years I keep it because he is easy to use, push a button and it rings ... it is certainly cumbersome, but it is a captivating piece of furniture and built leslie's worth ...
To conclude, it is an instrument like a vintage or a rhodes clavinet with a "soul" sound and a typical ... it is not a B3 but better than the old farfizza, elka, or Technik time ...
»

Discover other products!

Other names: ve 600, ve600

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.