Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
+

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Double Drive 3X, Other guitar saturation effect from Tech 21.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tech 21
  • Model: Double Drive 3X
  • Category: Other guitar saturation effects
  • Added in our database on: 04/15/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Dj Drill11/11/2007

Dj Drill's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
Hello, the pedal works with a 9V battery or adapter Boss (PSA 230 G) and Ibanez (AC 109) exemple.La by manufacturing good quality potentiometers are well established, the jacks are solid, but also switches Soft to the depression (Caterpilar to avoid). The case in itself is not exceptional resistance; ménager.Ici okay but we are in the realm of modeling because it is a work Andrew Barta, inventor of the Sansamp.On has a drive A, drive an A / B, an active EQ + or - 12 dbs in low, mid, treble, and 125 Hz, 500 Hz and 3.5 kHz and an overall volume.

UTILIZATION

For me the gold standard in terms of guitar amp is the Fender Prosonic with two drives in cascade.De more I has only a single channel amps, a Laney LC 15R, A Sherwood 65 Carlsbro, Fender Ampcan a, a Yamaha VA 5 and 60 BXR Fender.Quand I saw that Tech was going out a pedal 21 that would allow me to play on four channels with the sound of the Prosonic, my blood has made it the fact That a tour.Alors ? (snare roll). I would have only one word: YEAH! The principle is simple the drive has pushed his Vox AC 30 (Class A) and drive the A / B Fender / Marshall (Class A / B) ... the class is not it? All assays between these three worlds are allowed, it is quickly the Bermuda Triangle, or even shorts as it goes from subtle enhancement to the presence of rogue wave sound.

SOUND QUALITY

To this you add an active equalization therefore very effective and you get the absolute overdrive pedal, with the V-Twin Mesa Boogie is set amongst the three memory channels is very simple: you press twice on the switch and it is in the boite.Il is then the principle of Lazy pot: when turning a knob the sound changes gradually which avoids the abrupt jumps and the LED starts clignoter.Plus distance from the point of memorization and the LED flashes more slowly, more and more it comes close rapidement.Quand it flashes back over the point of memorizing the diode stops clignoter.Génial.Voilà I have my Prosonic for 1/10th the price of amp, the sound is smooth and pest.

OVERALL OPINION

While it costs the price of many effects in multi Boss or Line 6 or Zoom, but thirty years that I play guitar I have seen how, with few exceptions, the principle applies to the Swiss Army knife hurts rock'n roll circus.A each use must be the instrument would rather my philosophie.Fortement rockommandé.
»
SlapKid03/19/2010

SlapKid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
I bought this to upgrade my 3x drive double standard that I unfortunately sold it just before.
Why unfortunately?

Because everything has a 3x big handicap that makes it unusable for my guitars, clipped it for nothing! A big plop each shot a little plectrum marked pabopabo!

After extensive exchange of emails with Tech21 it is a bit light calibration of the input stage, unfortunately etched into the silicon so we can not do anything about it. I actually have been entitled to another 3x warranty, same story.

I still used a few days, with a pedal input limiter to avoid plop, here are my findings:

UTILIZATION

It's childish to program, but difficult to use because the settings are hyper-sensitive. Which in practice means any readjusted with each change in guitar.

Both gains are not obvious to manage the overall volume is pushed too far, then good is not pie.

My drive double standard was difficult enough, there it is downright difficult. Nothing to do with the nightmare of a Rocktron Multimenu however, do not worry!

SOUND QUALITY

Another surprise was the noise level, the natural and not tampered with the standard is significantly altered here.

Blame it on the equalizer in my opinion, the coup is no longer the same pedal, I was very disappointed.

What makes the sounds 3x harder, firmer, darker.

I'm a fan of Tech21, have plenty of their pedals, and this is 3x worse than I had in hand unfortunately.

OVERALL OPINION

Nope missed it, too bad.

Experience of, I should keep the double standard and drive him add an equalizer and basta.

That said, I'm not convinced the concept gain class cascade gain class AB, it is perhaps not the right way to go indeed anyone borrow this approach appears there.

If you use single-coils forgetting at once, double drive amplifies noise like no other, and I'm not exaggerating. The 3x more than the standard elsewhere.

Take the double drive rather simple if the concept interests you, it's a much better product in the end.

»

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X news

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X

Published on 10/24/11
Tech 21’s Double Drive 3X distortion pedal has undergone a Private Stock MOD designed to feature "more aggressive tones, a tighter low end, and a wider Level taper."

Tech 21 Double Drive 3X images

  • Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
  • Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
  • Tech 21 Double Drive 3X
  • Tech 21 Double Drive 3X

Discover other products!

Other Tech 21 other guitar saturation effects

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: doubledrive 3x, doubledrive3x, double drive 3 x, doubledrive3 x, double drive3x, double drive 3x

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.