C-Thru Music Axis 49
+

C-Thru Music Axis 49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Axis 49, Other MIDI Control Surface from C-Thru Music.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

C-Thru Music Axis 49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: C-Thru Music
  • Model: Axis 49
  • Category: Other MIDI Control Surfaces
  • Added in our database on: 03/09/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

C-Thru Music Axis 49 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Arcanum-XIII08/10/2009

Arcanum-XIII's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

C-Thru Music Axis 49
For how long have you been using it?

Received this morning after a long week of waiting - we must say they are manufactured in the U.S. unlike big brother built in England, so custom shop.
The build quality is not bad at all, it's plastic but good quality (like a padKONTROL example). It's very simple, but enough is enough.

What thing do you like most/least about it?

A faith that has a little accustomed to the organization hexagonal arrangements come alone and find a range is extremely easy - especially if one has the habit of thinking in patterns, like a guitar.
Velocity is surprising - in a good way, very effective despite the limited stroke of the keys.
Playing position is comfortable.

What is your opinion about the value for the price? Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...

I took the offer of C-Thru music, basically half price, which puts it roughly at the same level as a standard piano keyboard controller. At that price, it's an excellent deal. At $ 450, I do not know if I'm having the same choices could try it first - I think that's the kind of interface you like it or not. Especially since it only released in USB, no midi out, too bad.
I adore, but do you?
»
sesquialtera01/20/2010

sesquialtera's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

C-Thru Music Axis 49
Reviews of the Comptroller AXIS 49:

the device comes in a nice gearbox.
first impression: it is not very big.
(I had not checked for damage actions) 30 cm x 20 cm 7cm high
no user manual (not needed) just a business card with the address of the website.
Comes with a sheet of stickers with the names of the notes above (letters)

Connection: very simple USB cable supplied (rather short)
To be connected before using the application (Cubase)
immediately recognized as "USB audio device (powered by the PC).

Contact with touchesest very pleasing, with a little noise.
was a bit like a computer keyboard.
The keys are a bit shorter than on a piano keyboard.
I give a friend (buttons), I'll try to make him what he thinks ...

touch-sensitive dynamics:
not very easy to dose in the area mezzo-forte, for the extreme, okay.
It is polyphonic. (Assuming my hands flat, I'm in del Monte from 48 simultaneous sounds!)
The two left buttons are used to change octaves.

Very curious choice of colors: dark blue buttons are the lab / G # (why?)
the light blue are the r (Midway dark blue on one octave)
packages include black F # r # # do the ...

J'aimetre a little lost when I want a specific note.
(I have not perfect pitch) I did al that the "C" for a minimumof repre,
for the rest, I seek the ear.

As I already said on the forum, it is not good for playing melodies tonal
but more like to make a succession of intervals filmmaker difficult or impossible on a keyboard.
I love how the keys at intervals:
horizontal line, rising estchromatique.
in vertical, has progressed by fits
diagonal, rose by tirc major.
each note is found twice on the keyboard: c'esttrs practice to play notes RPTES.

I also tried with percussion sounds: it's fun!
I still try not tempered with sound (1 / 4 tones or other ...)

If I ever get tired (or if I find better), I do not know if it's readily salable.
The machine is a little expensive but for now I'm happy and do not regret my "whim".
It lacks a Pitch Bend / Modulation. (For a, one must choose the Axis 64, but more expensive expensive!)
-

»

C-Thru Music Axis 49 news

C-Thru Music Axis 49 Available

C-Thru Music Axis 49 Available

Published on 03/09/09
Unveiled in June 2008, the C-Thru Music Axis 49 MIDI controller is now available.

C-Thru Music Axis 49 images

  • C-Thru Music Axis 49
  • C-Thru Music Axis 49
  • C-Thru Music Axis 49
  • C-Thru Music Axis 49

Discover other products!

Other C-Thru Music other MIDI Control Surfaces

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: axis 49, axis49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.