Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro
+

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OD-820 Overdrive Pro, Overdrive pedal from Maxon in the Vintage series.


1 user review

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Maxon
  • Model:OD-820 Overdrive Pro
  • Series:Vintage
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro Maxon OD-820 Overdrive $165 »
Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro $139.49 »

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
delayedbis02/24/2016

delayedbis's review"A very good Maxon unit"

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro
It's an OD stompbox in the purest Japanese tradition, used on guitars and synths, it makes both tube and solid state sounds shine, can't be compared directly with models from different ranges and/or giving different sounds.


A must have for classic rock and blues, it produces a soft, progressive drive, always accurate :bave: velvety sound.

The assorted reissue distortion is also a killer with high gains, harmonics flow out by themselves. On my shortlist for other sonic contexts.

Uses battery or a 9V supply, "reissue" format, pistachio green color that looks fine side by side with my two AD999 by the way.

Three very sensitive, progressive knobs, the OD works fine with my amp/pickup/volume setup.

THE SOUND: it's smooth, dense, homogeneous, creamy with a very efficient tone control.

Pros: reactivity, flawlessly built, simple to use, respects the incoming signal, true-bypass, designed to provide a very specific medium color, which is very much part of its appeal...

Cons: all ODs are known to eat out pat of the low end and this one is no exception, plus sometimes a little background noise at high level...

A choice to be made again ;)
»

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro images

  • Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro
  • Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro
  • Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro
  • Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro videos

Maxon OD-820 Overdrive Pro manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: od 820 overdrive pro, od820overdrivepro, od820 overdrivepro, od 820 overdrivepro, od820 overdrive pro, od 820overdrive pro

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.