Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
+

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OD9Pro+ Overdrive, Overdrive pedal from Maxon in the 9 (Reissue) series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $190 average price: $190

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Maxon
  • Model:OD9Pro+ Overdrive
  • Series:9 (Reissue)
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 06/13/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive

Amazon Maxon 9 Series Over Drive Pro+ $189.95

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/John Gorbe01/27/2011

MGR/John Gorbe's review"Maxon OD-9 Pro Overdrive"

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
The OD-9 Pro+ improves on the older OD-9 by increasing the dynamic range and allowing for a smoother frequency response. It also offers a switchable boost feature and a true undistorted signal when the drive knob is set to zero. It also has true bypass operation.

I'm a professional guitarist making my living teaching, writing, producing instructional materials and performing a variety of styles.

I acquired this unit from Godlyke Distributing to replace my overdrive pedal. It can be purchased for $157.50.

<a href="http://www.godlyke.com">http://www.godlyke.com</a>

What I really like about this overdrive is the optional midrange boost. When this switch is engaged you get a 3db boost. The OD-9 Pro+ actually has 2 series distortion circuits so the overdrive level in boost mode works out to be 10db louder for a more saturated and thicker tone!

I also like that the unit can double as a clean boost because with the overdrive level at zero - that's exactly what you get - zero overdrive! As you turn the overdrive to 9 o'clock you start to hear the signal break up nicely. This is a great position for articulated chords with a bit of grit. At 12 o'clock you really hear the saturation begin for your soloing. With the overdrive turned full up you get a thick, overdriven tone that drips with harmonics and inspires you to solo longer! If you use single coil pickups and want a beefier sound, use that boost switch - it's fantastic.

I've been using this as one of my main overdrives in my board for a year and the only complaint I have is the pedal stiffness. Not a huge deal, however sometimes I wish the footswitch were of the vintage style. This pedal is part of the '9' series that use the newer square-type pedal switch.

The OD-9 Pro+ like all '9' series pedals are constructed like a tank. The knobs are smooth, the boost switch has a solid feel and the housing is tight and built very well. I don't have to worry about this unit going down under proper care.

If you use overdrive on a regular basis or you're a professional guitarist looking for that perfect overdrive when needed on a job, just get yourself an OD-9 Pro+. The versatility, tone, quality of construction and proud sense of owning a Maxon pedal will make the extra pennies you'll spend worth it.



<img src="http://www.musicgearreview.com/dbpix/Maxon OD9Pro+.jpg" />

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
tjon90105/27/2011

tjon901's review"An improvement on a classic"

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
Maxon has been around since the 70s making effects pedals for Ibanez and as well for themselves. They have continuously upgraded these pedals to keep up with the times by using true bypass and better switches. The OD-9 Pro+ is an improvement on the old OD-9/Tube Screamer design. Maxon talked to many guitarists using the old pedals and asked them what they should change or improve. The original OD-9 circuit was used as the base, but for the Pro+ an additional Op-Amp was placed in the output stage to prove a more open and less compressed drive when used in regular drive mode to offer a more balanced frequency response.

UTILIZATION

The controls on the OD-9 Pro+ are basically the same as most over drive pedals. It has a Drive knob a Tone knob and a Level knob. Something different it has is an extra little boost knob. The boost knob increases the midrange and drive level to make a thicker tone that is more compressed and sustains more. The Pro+ has an internal dip switch which is accessed under the battery cover. With this switch you can select 9 or 18 volts operation through an on board DC voltage doubling circuit.

SOUND QUALITY

With the drive control cranked and with the boost mode on the OD-9 Pro+ is best used with a clean amp. It sounds a lot like a Tube Screamer. It has really in your face mids that can be used for blues or rock. With the boost off and lighter overdrive it sounds a bit like a fender blackface. The tone control can be used to balance out bright amps and make the sound better. The 9 or 18 volt selector also can change the sound. If you change it to 18 volts the overdrive becomes bigger and more dynamic. It is more open sounding. 9 volts provides a more traditional Tube Screamer sound.

OVERALL OPINION

Maxon has been making overdrive pedals since the 70s. Many of the classic overdrive tones you have heard over the years probably came from a Maxon or a Tube Screamer manufactured by Maxon. If you are looking for an evolution of that classic overdrive pedal sound the OD-9 Pro+ overdrive may be what you are looking for.
»

Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive images

  • Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
  • Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
  • Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive
  • Maxon OD9Pro+ Overdrive

Discover other products!

Other names: od9pro overdrive, od9prooverdrive, od 9pro overdrive, od9 pro overdrive, od9 prooverdrive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.