Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
+

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ROD-880 Real Overdrive, Overdrive pedal from Maxon in the Real Tube series.


4 user reviews

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Maxon
  • Model:ROD-880 Real Overdrive
  • Series:Real Tube
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
Ker_def11/27/2007

Ker_def's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
Overdrive pedal with a lamp.
5 potentimtres: Gain, Treb. Mid, Bass, MAster
A Noise reductor really effective!

The shock proof case

USE

Setup is simple through 5 knobs.

SOUND QUALITY

The available sounds really broad, small warm overdrive to extreme Mtal

NOTICE GLOBAL

Report qualmit really excellent price!
»
Sixfour10/15/2013

Sixfour's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It's hot!"

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
See previous opinions.
A good point for the gate built.

UTILIZATION

Therefore not very complicated classical settings. Not looked at the manual ...

SOUND QUALITY

I use the clear sound of a Mesa Lonestar combo version with an Ibanez AT300. I wanted to base a distortion to my lead sound rather focused rhythm anyway, I just thought boost with an overdrive for solos. I discovered this pedal on the pedalboard a guitaro which I loved her (he also had two ...).
But I know very well that the rest of the chain is not sound like it might not suit me. I was also skeptical about the fact that if an overdrive while I was looking out a high level of saturation. So I have tried in a mag, memory, distortion of Mesa, Wampler, Ibanez, and quite a few others I've forgotten ...
I loved the 880, which is really what I want: it's hot (very hot), clean, lots of gain (any pitite overdrive to distortion). For solos finally I only boost the volume. That's it.
I understand why guitaro that I saw used 2. With a crunch, and one for setting the lead.
I love Andy Timmons and his sound is closer it gets using the clear sound of her stiletto with its RealOverdrive (also light).

OVERALL OPINION

Used for a few months so I'm really happy. Ras.
+ Versatility
+ Heat
+ Does not disfigure the amp
- I'm looking for ...
- Oh yes ... 200euros ... but how good it is!
»
adidi330104/29/2013

adidi3301's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Great"

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
See previous opinion.

UTILIZATION

The pedal is very easy to use.
Specific hyper knobs.
Flat! I do not know why but the inputs and outputs are reversed ... Pretty annoying as all other effects pedals that I know have the right input and output on the left. But maybe this "defect" is not on all versions.
I have not yet had to change the lamp, but it does not look simple to me to change.

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal can all do to boost the overdrive rock metal show!
With three knobs of EQing it is very easy to find a great sound.
The volume knob and give a huge boost mid reserve volume.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 2 years on my Laney Lionheart lt5 AmpMaker or a copy of a Marshall 18 watt and Maxon really can boost the amps. Of the pedal and the dynamic sound compresses with the increase of gain. A € 180 Sale price / quality ratio is top
»
06/08/2007

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
Overdrive lamp (dual triode) with adjustable noise reductor.
110 x 160 x 72 mm
600 gr

UTILIZATION

Controls: Gain, Volume, Bass 100 Hz 0-28 dB, 1 kHz Medium 0-25 dB, 0-22 kHz 3 dB Treble
At the rear switch initiation of Noise and trimmer adjustment, ratio 1:20
Settings tones add bass / midrange or treble, but do not have a position
center with more + and -!

SOUND QUALITY

Adjustable gain to the big crunch of distortion!
The tone controls are very effective, almost too much.
Its pretty hot model will!

OVERALL OPINION

Well, to 250 euros the beast, it is not cheap! but this sounds good overdrive
which is the copy of the famous Ibanez TK999 Tube King Overdrive, Maxon's manufactured
for Ibanez!

On an amp (a Peavey transistor) we do what we want with! thanks to the effectiveness of
tone controls, blues / crunch to any large metal going on with a real pleasure
all complemented by a good warm sound!

In short a good enough Overdrive versatile and efficient!

Additional opinion of 08/06/07:
Been sold because my MJM Blues Devil Transistor suits me better!
like what the lamp is not everything ...
»

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive images

  • Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
  • Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
  • Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive
  • Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive

Maxon ROD-880 Real Overdrive videos

Discover other products!

Other names: rod 880 real overdrive, rod 880 realoverdrive, rod880realoverdrive, rod880 realoverdrive, rod880 real overdrive, rod 880real overdrive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.