Wampler Pedals Plexidrive
+

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Plexidrive, Overdrive pedal from Wampler Pedals.


1 user review

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Wampler Pedals
  • Model: Plexidrive
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 12/14/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy used Wampler Pedals Plexidrive

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive Wampler Plexi Drive Pedal $178.87 »

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
ericthegreat10/25/2011

ericthegreat's review"cheap but sounds good"

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive
I have used the Wampler Plexidrive pedal several times over the last few years, they pedal itself has been out for quit some time now. When I heard this pedal for the first time it simply astonished me to the highest degree due to its so smooth, screaming and unbelievable sustaining sound. I use it at various settings and it gives you a perfect sound whether it is hard rock or soft distortion situation it handles all of them so well. As now I am no more a teenager so I now mostly sets its Drive at 3 & Tone at 10 O'clock and it produces mellow and soft distortion for chords and solo work as well. I also have Boss Heavy Metal and Ibanez Sonic distortion pedals but I love this pedal a lot and I always feel comfortable with it because its sound variety & quality is simply the best.

UTILIZATION

The current draw of this particular pedal is very nominal so no worries if you are using battery it would last quite long. As far as durability is concerned believe me I have no words to describe it as it never caused me any trouble for the last two decades. I recommend everyone to check out this pedal and I hope it won't disappoint you.

SOUND QUALITY


This pedal is just about everything a beginner needs in an overdrive pedal. It can go from a mild overdrive to fuzz with the twist of a knob. My only complaint is that if you turn up the distortion high, there is a lot of hissing, but if you have a filter pedal that shouldn't be a problem. Its built pretty well too, this thing can take some serious stomp action and hold up just fine.

OVERALL OPINION


The price now is pretty cheap too since it’s the older model from Wampler , but if you want something a little more upgraded and up to date, check out the other pedals by Wampler Plexidrive they have a whole selection of great pedals to choose from. Great sound, Great quality .

»

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive images

  • Wampler Pedals Plexidrive

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive videos

Wampler Pedals Plexidrive manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: plexidrive, 'plexi drive, plexidrive''

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.