Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
+

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Lil FreQ EL-Q, Parametric EQ from Empirical Labs.


2 user reviews

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Empirical Labs
  • Model: Lil FreQ EL-Q
  • Category: Parametric EQs
  • Added in our database on: 12/30/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
moosers02/21/2010

moosers's review

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
The Empirical Labs Lil' FrEQ is primarily an equalization and filtering unit, but also has some dynamics control as well. The unit is made up of analog components and has XLR connections in the back with a 1/4" TRS input in the front. It is indeed rack mountable, and will take up only a single space.

UTILIZATION

Using the Empirical Labs Lil' FrEQ won't preset any problems to the experienced user when it comes to parametric EQ. However, I can't really say how well a beginner would fair here, as even though this isn't all that complicated, it does have some parameters beyond the traditional configuration, and isn't exactly your typical parametric EQ. The Lil' FrEQ has sections for a high pass filter, as well as a four band EQ and a dynamics section. It also has overall input and output levelers. If you're a beginner, I'd say it is a good idea to have the manual around, but I don't think it is necessary.

SOUND QUALITY

I've yet to honestly use a piece of gear that I didn't love made by Empirical Labs. They simply have an awesome line of products, which are diverse, versatile, and each brings something to the table that gear by other manufacturers don't. Not only does the Lil' FrEQ have an outstanding filtering ability with plenty of control, but also has built in dynamics to help you keep your signal in check. Rarely do you see such an in depth filtering system with the added bonus of having dynamic capabilities that isn't a straight up channel strip. I've found that with the Lil' FrEQ that not only am I able to do more traditional equalization, but I also find it to be awesome for filtering experimentation.

OVERALL OPINION

I've really only got good things to say about the Empirical Labs Lil' FrEQ. It is certainly a professional's piece of gear, so it has the price tag to go along with it, but other than that I have no complaints at all. If I were to add only a single piece of outboard gear to my setup, this would definitely be in the mix for it, as the Lil' FrEQ is the perfect combination of versatility and tone...
»
U-FLYstudio04/25/2009

U-FLYstudio's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
8 EQ with filters (high pass filter, two shelving, 4-band compltement Settings, Desseur)

between XLR or jack, or XLR output jack and spare output transformer with Carnhill (the same as the Neve 1073), we understand that choice when does it cost to EQ which is reminiscent of some models of the brand!

UTILIZATION

Many buttons, not trs big, so you need when looking at the same machine to use prs.
trs complete, use Stereo is not fast and not Crant trs! but hey!

SOUND QUALITY

- Sound is trs own, opportunities for bandwidth are interssantes trs,
we can with the bands of EQ to sound like a Neve 1084, large bandwidths are beautiful trs, trs Neve, but the most strait are also quite convincing.
- The desseur in "HF limit" trs is nice to soften a little high agrssifs,
desseur simple mode is so fast that it is not always trs musical!

OVERALL OPINION

Trs good sounding EQ remaining content areas civilized!
Neve's close enough with some rglages

* In addition, it is also a super luxury DI, I also have a branch micro reslo old tape that comes in jack, and it is the very first time I have as little breath and a as pretty sound on this old micro English!

As usual. Empirical labs make a real useful tool, must now try the new kid on Mike.E EL9 (pr micro amp)
»

Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q images

  • Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
  • Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
  • Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q
  • Empirical Labs Lil FreQ EL-Q

Discover other products!

Other categories in Spectral Processors

Other names: lil fre q el q, lilfreq el q, lil freq el q, lilfreqelq

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.