Melcor GME-20
+

Melcor GME-20

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GME-20, Parametric EQ from Melcor.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $350 Avg used price: $989Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Melcor GME-20 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Melcor
  • Model: GME-20
  • Category: Parametric EQs
  • Added in our database on: 06/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Melcor GME-20 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers09/01/2010

moosers's review

Melcor GME-20
The Melcor GME-20's are two band equalizers that are designed for 500 series Lunchbox racks. I don't know much backing information on these at all, but we've got a pair of them in the B room at the studio where I'm currently working. These are analog modules, and of course being that they are 500 series modules, they don't have any connections or a power supply built into them. They are only rack mountable in Lunchbox styles racks.

UTILIZATION

You'd be hard pressed to find an equalizer out there simpler than the Melcor GME-20. It's only got two bands, with parameters on each for frequency and gain. It also has buttons for a low and high pass filter, but that's literally all the GME-20 has. On one hand it makes it really easy to use, but on the other, it does make it a somewhat limited equalizer. It's fine for doing simple EQ jobs, but you certainly can't get too in depth with it. A manual definitely isn't necessary here...

SOUND QUALITY

The Melcor GME-20's actually have a really cool sound to them. They definitely aren't the cleanest EQ's that I've used, but they're definitely nice for adding a little boost here or there and/or for adding a little warmth. I've only used the GME-20's on guitars - both acoustic and electric, and they worked great for boosting or cutting just a little bit here and there. They aren't going to be very flexible, but if you know exactly what you want to do with them, they'll get the job done...

OVERALL OPINION

While pretty rare, the Melcor GME-20's are some cool sounding and looking equalizers. I don't really know anything about them beyond what I've learned from using them a handful of times, but they seem to be on the older side for sure. While they are definitely not my first choice to use, in certain situations where I think they will work well I won't hesitate to use them. I'm not sure that these would be worth seeking out and/or spending much money on, but if they're around they should definitely be useful...
»

Melcor GME-20 images

  • Melcor GME-20
  • Melcor GME-20
  • Melcor GME-20
  • Melcor GME-20

Discover other products!

Other categories in Spectral Processors

Other names: gme 20, gme20

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.