Line 6 Floor Board
+

Line 6 Floor Board

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Floor Board, Pedal/Controller from Line 6.


9 user reviews

Line 6 Floor Board tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:Floor Board
  • Category:Pedals/Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 05/10/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Line 6 Floor Board user reviews

MGR/Steven Barnes02/16/2002

MGR/Steven Barnes's review"Line 6 Floor Board"

Line 6 Floor Board
I got it from Tom Lee Music because ididn't want to walk tomy amp everytime i want to change effects and so i could save more effects on to it. It costed 200-300$.

It has plenty of a chanels to save all your favorite effects on and it's really easy to operate.

I have time where the buttons won't workon it and the wah peddle doesn't work at all, that really got me p.o.ed cuzi have to returnit now.

The floorboard is very compact for what you get but with all the malfunctions and none working of the floorboard, the quality doesn't seem to be that great.

I got thisfrom Tom Lee Music, I'd advise people not todo their shopping there because they pay absolutely no attention to you if you're not spending alarge sum of money, but when you are, they suck up like there's no tomorrow

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Tony09/15/2001

MGR/Tony's review"Line 6 Floor Board for Amps and Pod"

Line 6 Floor Board
Bought from guitar Center new for $249.00

Plugs into the pod, allows almost total control by foot. Includes Amps, effects, tuner, volume & Wah pedal.

It doesn't require external power and will stand up to alot of heavy foot pounding. Well constructed.

Cost. This was a bit much muh for the pedal.

Very solid.

Excellent for controlling Pod or Line 6 Amps. Since I bought it I rarely ever need to touch the pod controls.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Steve_Boudreaux08/01/2011

Steve_Boudreaux's review"If You Have Older Line 6 Gear, GRAB One Of These While You Can Get Them For $50"

Line 6 Floor Board
This is about all the controller you should ever need for any piece of Line 6 gear that uses the older operating system. Built like the proverbial tank, this board will allow you to access features of Line 6 gear that you might not be able to access at all, otherwise.

Line 6 is currently blowing these out, direct, for a paltry $50 (street price was $299, in their hey-day.) Shipping to me only added another $5- at those prices, and given the utility and build quality of this thing, it is almost a no-brainer- if you can use it with your L6 gear, just GET one.

Be advised- it will only work with some gear- Line 6's website says "This floorboard is only compatible with Flextone® I and II, POD®, POD® Pro, Bass POD®, Bass POD® Pro, original POD® 2.0 (jack labeled "Pedal"), Spider® I (112, 210, 212), Ax2®, Axsys®." I bought it to use with the Line 6 Spider 212 amp I recently acquired. Frankly, it makes playing the amp much easier and enjoyable.

First impressions:
My God, this thing is HUGE! About 2 full feet long, by about 6 inches wide and 4 inches tall. It fairly dwarfts my old standby Digitech RP-7. Well-built, too- all metal cabinet, solid, no-nonsense push-button foot switches, and well-mounted expression pedals (volume and wah)- this think looks BEEFY. I have my doubts the R52 cable will live nearly as long as the board, but it's a standard cable connection- you can get a replacement at any computer store. The cable that ships with it is LOOONNNNGGGG- around 20 feet- for home use, I rustled up a 8-foot cable, which works just fine. Mostly-black, matt finish means it will not attract too much attention, if you use it on stage. Switches and pedals are solid and give you some tactile/audible feedback, although I'd prefer a "click!" that I could feel through my shoe. You do get a visual cue that a button has been pressed, and that works- but you gotta be looking at the board. Volume and wah pedals work like you'd expect, with the wah having an on/off switch at the toe-down position, said switch requiring a little extra push to flip it.

The tuner- only accessable via the Floor Board, when using a Spider I or II amp- is very usable- not too jumpy, like the one on my RP-7 is. I do wish it had a green LED that lit up when the string is in tune. Accessing the tuner by holding the tap tempo button down mutes the guitar a little, but IMO not nearly enough- I like to tune silently- or nearly so- when on stage. The lack of full muting on tune does give you a defeat feature, should you want to have no effects whatsoever.

The other buttons give you full access to your amp's, Pod's, or other device's features, and are well-laid out. Manual was fairly well written, and the board is easy to use.

GET ONE while you can.
»
tobias4705/17/2005

tobias47's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Line 6 Floor Board
Crankset essential for POD 2! on stage it is convenient res, control of all cannaux, 1 Pdal volume and wah ur. we manipulated the effect in real Temp. phantom power.
Hours of Operation qualiter I find it a little chre.
I like the acordeur foot, it is very convenient.
I used men without cessation, of which the little one sen pass.
»

Line 6 Floor Board images

  • Line 6 Floor Board
  • Line 6 Floor Board
  • Line 6 Floor Board
  • Line 6 Floor Board

Discover other products!

Other names: floor board, floorboard, floorboard cable, floorboardcable

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.