Line 6 FB4
+

Line 6 FB4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FB4, Pedal/Controller from Line 6.


2 user reviews

Line 6 FB4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Line 6
  • Model: FB4
  • Category: Pedals/Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Line 6 FB4 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Alive200001/27/2009

Alive2000's review

Line 6 FB4
I have been using the Line 6 FB4 since i first purchased a Line 6 amp back in 2000. It has made playing with that amp so much easier, and I can't think of playing the amp without it. It's not that hard by any means to simply press the button on the Line 6 to switch through channels, but the added quickness of tapping the switch makes this purchase more than worth it. I like how you don't need a special guitar cable to run this into the amp. All you need is an ethernet cord, which anyone who has broadband internet has, and if you need a new one, you can just go to any store that sells electronics, and not just a guitar shop.

A cool feature of the pedal is that when you are setting an echo delay effect, you can use the pedal to set the pace of the echo instead of hunch over your amp to do it.

I did not try very many other models of foot switches when deciding on this one. I got it because the Line 6 Spider is more streamlined, and therefore there was no reason to go and buy the vastly more expensive Floor Board that Line 6 had to offer at the same time, with it's built-in Wah and Volume pedals. It was too much for me, then, and I did not need it.

I think there is an extreme amount of value in this little switchboard. For only seventy dollars, you have the convenience of four channels at your feet, and when you don't need anything else screwing up the flow of things, it's a wonderful little tool.
I would still make the choice of simply having four channels at my feet knowing what i know now. Especially because I know that the thing is nigh indestructible. It's put up with much abuse over almost 9 years, so I can't really complain about it much.
»
Dopamine Dream06/21/2007

Dopamine Dream's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Line 6 FB4
I use it for my purchase of POD 2, ie 4 years!
What I like most is what I like least is extremely simple, it allows simply to change the sounds on the inside of a bank of four, as are organized preset POD: 2A , 2B, 2C, 2D, 3A, ...
It is very resistant knowing that I carted around and really he has nothing!
Nine is a bit expensive for what it is, but the opportunities lurking is perfectly profitable!
At the time I had little money, I had a preamp and a way to control it, perfect!
»

Line 6 FB4 images

  • Line 6 FB4
  • Line 6 FB4
  • Line 6 FB4
  • Line 6 FB4

Discover other products!

Other names: fb4, fb 4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.