Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
+

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BigShot EFX, Pedal/Controller from Radial Engineering.


7 user reviews
Prices starting at $100 average price: $100

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Radial Engineering
  • Model:BigShot EFX
  • Category:Pedals/Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Radial Engineering BigShot EFX

Sweetwater BigShot EFX Effects Loop Switcher $99.99

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 7 reviews )
 4 reviews57 %
 2 reviews29 %
 1 user review14 %
Value For Money :
moosers03/16/2010

moosers's review

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
The Radial Engineering Big Shot EFX is an effects loop, designed for making your clean signals as clean as possible and to minimize signal loss in your chain. The pedal has two switches - one for each of the two channels, as it has 1/4" inputs and outputs for two separate channels. In essence you're getting two effects loops in one here because of this, giving it a leg up right off the bat. It of course also has 1/4" connections for your instrument input and amplifier output, and isn't rack mountable as it is a foot pedal.

Setting up and using the Radial Engineering Big Shot EFX couldn't really be any easier than it is, as there isn't much to know here at all. Simply make your connections - running your pedals through the loop and your guitar and amp straight through the pedal, and you're good to go. A manual definitely isn't needed to use this in any circumstance.

While the Radial Engineering Big Shot EFX doesn't make any sounds, rather it adds by taking away. With your instrument plugged through the Big Shot EFX, you can have effects plugged through only when you need them, eliminating any hum you might have gotten from them and making sure that you're not losing any signal quality at all. This is a worth while box to have for any player using effects...

While a bit more expensive than most looping boxes, the Radial Engineering Big Shot EFX is probably the best of any that I've used. It is built extremely well and the fact that it has two channels is a huge plus. The price isn't too much more expensive, but it is a noticeable increase in price when compared to other loopers. Even so, I'd say it is worth it for the extra channel and the super clean sound quality you get with it overall...
»
Joris BERAUD07/23/2014

Joris BERAUD's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It makes the job!"

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
I bought it a few weeks ago. He found its place on my pedalboard for quick and easy snap two groups effect. One group for my rhythm sound saturated with 2 overdrives, and a Suhr Tone Freak. A second group for my lead sound with a boost Scientist Dr Providence and phaser.

This allows me to not make tap when it comes to press pedals past several solo and even to go clean configuration. This is the first switcher that I use.

Its main feature is that it has no LED. This is an advantage and a defect at a time. A default because on stage, without LED, you would lose. If it was not enough to hear back, we can not know if you have activated a loop or not. An advantage because it does not need power to operate. When you have a pedalboard with 8 pedals or sometimes more like me, and we used all the outputs of the power supply, it is very convenient and it avoids a cable more.

I wanted a simple, robust model, effective and without the need for power. For the price, it does the job really well.
»
Maltigow03/13/2014

Maltigow's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Impec '"

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
I made this acquisition it a month ago, after a long debate on "how to route my pedalboard." I did not find much choice as "double loopers" true-bypass, and I hesitated with DIY.
I am very happy with my purchase in the end. I love the fact that it is passive, cable less! In my case not need leds but I understand that it lacks others. I put 10 despite the lack of LED because it is the counterpart liabilities, and if one chooses it knowingly.
It is VERY strong, I was surprised by its weight. Perfectly transparent, no noise, the size is ideal for a pedalboard ... Possible to use switches separately without aim, also possible to bump the two one shot needed.
My use: Comp / Wah / Buffer in Loop 1, Loop 2 used A / B box to my Fuzz Face or to other OD.
I do not regret my choice and recommend the brand.
»
gromeul08/06/2007

gromeul's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
I've had an ending for an.J 'MODEL I chose this because of the price (thank you Gillou) and the "True-bypass".
No problem ct connection, no noise or interference (as opposed Previous notice).
Trs operation, vritablement "true-bypass".
I would do without this choice problem in this price range.
»

Radial Engineering BigShot EFX images

  • Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
  • Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
  • Radial Engineering BigShot EFX
  • Radial Engineering BigShot EFX

Discover other products!

Other names: bigshot efx, bigshotefx, big shot efx, tonebone efx, toneboneefx, t 1 b 1 efx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.