Audio Damage Discord 2
+

Audio Damage Discord 2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Discord 2, Pitch Shifter / Time Stretcher from Audio Damage.


2 user reviews

Audio Damage Discord 2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Audio Damage
  • Model: Discord 2
  • Category: Pitch Shifters / Time Stretchers
  • Added in our database on: 06/16/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Audio Damage Discord 2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
songboy11/13/2009

songboy's review

Audio Damage Discord 2
I run a Macbook with Logic 9.  There has been no compatibility issues.  It installed properly and functions properly. 
The manual is very clear and sufficient.  There a lot of knobs and parameters so it definitely helps to read it over.  Its not too long.
The configuration/setup is easy in the sense that all the controls are right in front of you.  It is not necessarily easy to use.  There are a lot of options on this guy, so again, browse over that manual. 
Yes, functions are easily accessible.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Yes, the software works great.  No problems so far.
It has never crashed on me nor have I lost any presets on it. 
It performs very well.  I really like to use it to get some interesting chorus like effects.  It also makes some great harmonies on vocals.  It also has a delay function but I only use that when using this unit.  If I want a good delay, I have better plugins for that.
I would give it a 9 out of 10.  Its pretty fun to mess around with.  It also works great on drums too.
I have been using this plugin for about a month. 


OVERALL OPINION

What I like most about this unit is the good sounding chorus effects and the huge amount of tweaking you can do.  There are some great presets in this guy to get you going too.  I recommend starting there if you are new to this type of device. 
What I don't like about it..., well, not really any thing.  It does what its supposed to do and does it well.  If I had to complain about one thing, its the way the mouse reacts to the knobs.  Instead of going up to increase and down to decrease, some of them make you do a "arch" kind of movement.  NOt really a big deal, but a little strange.
I paid $50, not too bad at all.
The sound quality is great.  It sounds just as good before the device as it does after.
Logic 9 has some pitch shifting plugins built in, but I find myself going to this guy more often.
Yeah, I would buy this unit again.  $50 is not a bad price for a fun plugin these days.
»
sonicsnap12/12/2013

sonicsnap's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Audio Damage Discord 2
Installation and Authorization without worry.
This effect is a pitch-shifter particular stereo. On each channel (left and right) was in fact, in addition to pitch-shifter itself, delay (with cross-feedback) low-pass filter and a more high-pass filter. This is not all: each of these effects (shift, delay time, LPF & HPF cutoff), you can assign an LFO. For each LFO (left and right) there are four possible types of wave can be changed by adjusting envelope. Note that for all elements left and right settings can be linked. Moreover, the speed of the LFO and delay can be synchronized to the tempo of the host application. Finally, it is possible to control the height of the pitch-shifter via midi note with "Pitch to Midi" button. A small 14-page manual is available, but we can manage easily.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

This plug-in works without any problem on my Mac Pro with Mac OS 10.6.8 and Digital Performer. CPU consumption is insignificant.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this plug-in for four years and I have only just realized that this version 2 was followed by a version 3. Anyway, I love this effect is a very creative tool. Few guitar notes can become a peal of bells and low values ​​of pitch-shift can give the sound a considerable extent. And in general, we can obtain very original and sometimes very spacey effects on all types of instruments, including drums and singing is a wealth of good surprises. In fact, I like to use it in combination with other plug-ins very creative as "Ohmboyz" Ohm Force or "Space Camel" Camel Audio (see my review of these fantastic plugs) to obtain really crazy results. Well, it only remains for me to get me the latest version, which I will do so without delay.
»

Discover other products!

Other Audio Damage pitch Shifters / Time Stretchers

Other categories in Audio Plug-ins

Other names: discord 2, discord2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.