Tascam PS5
+

Tascam PS5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PS5, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Tascam.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tascam PS5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tascam
  • Model: PS5
  • Category: Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tascam PS5 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
archtop10/12/2005

archtop's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam PS5
2 input jack 6.35
4 tracks: 2 guitars, 2 mic / line.
Built-in effects, guitar and voice.
Headset supplied.
internal microphone.
Séquenseur MIDI (well) + séquenseur owner (ho hum).
MP3 mixing four tracks -> stereo. Positionnnement D / G, reverb and level per track.
A compressor would be welcome to avoid level changes.
32MB memory card supplied, but several 128 MB required.

This type of device is complicated to use at first but the doc is very well done.

Personally I do not use pre-recorded patterns.

Optimal use with a MIDI file for bass / drums / synth / other. I record live guitar and vocals.

Possibility of Metter indices, copy loops (cheater!).

In the end it is a treat.

It's not perfect but it is very far from zero. <br>Better so than what I was doing on the computer. <br><br>The Guitar Effects, blah, blah, the PS5 is completely outclassed by the Pandora. <br>The voice effects I do not know, but they fit me well supplied. <br>The séquenseur midday sounds good, it's not a mid-range expander but significantly better than the Sound Blaster PC (I know, it's not hard ...)

I for 2 years.

TASCAM Support: I contacted and no thank you no shit. Non-existent damage.
The advantage with digital cameras is the ability to update the firmware.
The forgotten, the unit is no longer manufactured. They would do well to move from Tascam.

I do not know the other race condition, but for the price I've seen, I think it holds up.

But the big highlight is the midi séquenseur. Either you download midi, or you do them on your PC and bass, drums, synth is in the box. After the MIDI editor is limited.
If it is possible to change an instrument, not saving :-(
The MIDI bpm variable also go wrong, I contacted Tascam a year ago about this, I am still waiting for a soft evolution.

In the end, you can climb the song home with a surprising result.

As the unit is no longer manufactured, it is difficult to sell, so opportunity ...
»

Discover other products!

Other Tascam pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: ps5, ps 5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.