Tascam DR-100MKII
+

Tascam DR-100MKII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DR-100MKII, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Tascam.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $23 average price: $23

Tascam DR-100MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:DR-100MKII
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 11/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Tascam DR-100MKII

Amazon Tascam AK-DR11C Handheld DR-Series DSLR Filmmaking Accessory Package $22.99

Tascam DR-100MKII user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Audience:
radiobomb02/02/2015

radiobomb's review"Pocket HD recorder and playback device"

Tascam DR-100MKII
Good HD recorder with ext mic options [2 x xlr, with optional phantom +48v power], or internal onboard 2 x unidirectional, or 2 x omnidirectional mics. Rec choice from selector switch on body. Line out minjack, line in minijack, + headphones minijack. Mic/line in volume dial. Headphone out volume dial. Easy use without drilling menus.
USB for pc/mac connection and file transfer [2-way]. Very capable playback device of up to 24bit 96khz wave files. Rec from 24 bit wave to low bitrate mp3 set in menu. Autolimit function to avoid nasty clipping.
Internal memory RAM, and MicroSD card [any size] allow for days of continuous recording. Various basic locator/tab functions. Data wheel to navigate screen menu. Backlight screen.
Uses internal rechargable battery and 4xAA batteries as a second pack which can take over mid recording if needed. Well done Tascam.
I use it as both a rec and a playback device. Spot on audio quality. Tascam convertors and solid-state recording.
Feels solid, heavier than the zoom H4N4, made from aluminium not plastic, hope to be using this device for the next decade....
»
Fazz10/31/2012

Fazz's review"Indispensable"

Tascam DR-100MKII
I've been using it since Christmas 2011 (yes, it was a gift...) and I always take it with me to take "audio snapshots," because I think sometimes a sound says more than an image.
As usual with Tascam, the manufacturing quality is excellent and the learning curve is easy. It would've been better in a metal housing, rather than a plastic one, but that's not so important to me.
The controls feel right under your hands and the volume is set with a knob, which is the best. Excellent battery life (5-6h without any problems, without taking into account the AA batteries). A nice detail is that that it has a screw adapter on the bottom, to fix it on a stand or on a camera stand with a special suspension. The built-in cardioid mics are good (the omni I don't like so much), but they are very sensitive to wind, even with the windscreen included. A "hairy" Rycote windscreen is mandatory, even with light breezes.
I like it specially due to its XLR inputs, so I can connect the mics I want; and the possibility to record at 96/24, which guarantees a high audio quality. What I like least is the submenus, but that's unavoidable if you want to have lots of functions at your disposal.
Plentiful connection options, it comes with a remote IR/wired, but without power supply(!). The headphone jack is excellent, but the built-in loudspeaker is useless. It lacks a software to edit sounds (or a smartphone app), because it's always hard to rename/move/edit sounds without a keyboard, unless you use an SD card and do it on a PC.
If you ask me, such a unit at this price is an excellent value for money.
»
histoph03/03/2012

histoph's review"Audio complement to a 5D."

Tascam DR-100MKII
I use this recorder mainly as an audio recorder together with a Canon 5D camera. The mic inputs are used by HF mic receivers.

Transferring the audio to the video editing software is done seamlessly.
A downside is that it discharges quickly, but fortunately the batteries take over when needed.

Overall, it's a very good pro recorder, especially due to the low-noise XLR mic inputs. It's definitely a good choice at this price point.
»

Tascam DR-100MKII images

  • Tascam DR-100MKII
  • Tascam DR-100MKII
  • Tascam DR-100MKII
  • Tascam DR-100MKII

Tascam DR-100MKII videos

Discover other products!

Competing Pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other Tascam pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: dr 100mkii, dr100mkii, dr 100 mkii, dr100 mkii, dr 100mk ii, dr 100mk2, dr100mk ii, dr100mk2, dr 100 mk ii, dr 100 mk2, dr100 mk ii, dr100 mk2, dr100mkii, , dr 300 mk2, dr300mk2, dr 300 mk 2, dr300 mk2, dr 300mk2, dr 300 mkii, dr300mkii, dr300 mkii, dr 300mkii, , d100mk2, d 100 mk 2, d100 mkii, d100mkii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.