Tascam DR-1
+

Tascam DR-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DR-1, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Tascam.


5 user reviews

Tascam DR-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:DR-1
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 01/18/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Tascam DR-1 user reviews

tanlamotan03/15/2008

tanlamotan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DR-1
How long have you use it?
I use it for 2 months.

Use?
For recordings of repetition (drums, guitar, bass and vocals), as a dictaphone to record guitar ideas.

What is so special that you like most and least?
The pros: ease of use, the wheel to forward / rewind, weight, SD card for storage, power supply via USB.
The -: it seems a bit fragile but time will tell, no built-hp.

In the end again, I transfer recordings directly to other players via the SD card (record mp3? For repeat, wav96 is not necessary) .. and that's really effective.

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
No. I have an Archos Gmini 400 and I wanted to try one of Tuva micro MD but I finally realized that we could not get the sound ... so I hesitate between an MD, the Zoom H4, Edirol R09, Marantz PMD-620 and Sony PCM-D50 and finalemement, as usual, you think with the more expensive, you will be happier ... I hesitated a bit with the Sony PCM-D50 but I finally took the dr-1 because it seemed more intuitive, more 'musical' while the Sony seemed more complete (Conference Recording ...).

Sound quality?
I have not tried to put the external microphones.
For mics, I'm satisfied. A lot of settings can easily obtain the desired sound. In rehearsal, three taken from 15 seconds to determine the correct place in the room, the input volume, the position of microphones ...
Some will perhaps find a lack of dynamism in its ... but need to know what you want to do with it. My goal is to quickly record an idea with good sound, capable of operating properly (data transfer, in addition to a library project ...) and fill the easy walk (without extra 5 cables, power supply , external storage ..)

How would you rate the quality / price?
I found it a bit expensive but in the end compared to other products, the DR-1 has a very good ratio Q / P. (Purchased € 220)

With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes, problème.a +
»
domlyon04/15/2008

domlyon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DR-1
Test 5 days and return to the seller.
Recording level unusable. drastically low! to be reserved for trumpeters.
or my copy had a latent defect?!
level auto: unusable
for the standard manual: hight level to 8.
tested with internal microphone, AT33 & audiotechnica seinheiser K6-M64
Do not throw it like me for the variable pitch function is doing well.
»
Michel Goldberg04/29/2008

Michel Goldberg's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DR-1
- How long have you use it?
1 month
- What is so special that you like most and least?
Most: simplicity - The sound of the pickups - the look (even if one side plastoc found on all the machines).

Minimum: gaps in the system (such as renaming the files) - The auto recording mode (but it's not really a gear that you buy to make the record type "mobile phone" - The lack of control speaker - A quirk in the use of the limiter (explained in the forum.
- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Not
- How would you rate the quality / price?
Very good
- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes but the Edirol R-09 HR do not look bad! As Marantz (but more expensive)
»
bicontreUt03/03/2009

bicontreUt's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DR-1
After several months of use

One problem with recording with automatic level adjustment is crap, it keeps changing level ...

The manual recording level is better but should not crash on setting because otherwise it saturates even with the limiter. M'enfin the result is correct.

I have not tried with an external microphone, but a priori the two microphones will do the trick.

Although designed to work: adjustable speed, key change, according to overdub to register over a playback, AB repeat simple, navigation wheel, it's all very well.

Also, thank you Tascam, no software to install the con to copy the songs to PC and vice versa! You plug in USB, it works directly with drag and drop like a USB key. Too simple.

Ok you can not rename the tracks with the DR1 but no interest because the PC is much more convenient for this kind of manipulation.

Rechargeable battery, so thank you! Stop the batteries!

Other defects:
Aspect-plastoc a little, old MD is beefier. You can feel the buttons a little fragile.
It must be connected via USB to recharge the battery but then you can not play songs or record, so there's more to go drink beer ...
- Qd there's more it prevents battery is not "low batt" and over! (My MD he blinked pdt him some time before you leave me stranded!). average range
I also bought support for mic (expensive! 50 euros) but ultra convenient!

In my opinion a little expensive
»

Tascam DR-1 news

Tascam Updates DR-1 and GT-R1 To v2.0

Tascam Updates DR-1 and GT-R1 To v2.0

Published on 02/12/09
Tascam has updated the DR-1 and GT-R1 Portable Digital Recorders to version 2.0.

[NAMM] Tascam DR-1

Published on 01/17/08

Tascam DR-1 images

  • Tascam DR-1
  • Tascam DR-1
  • Tascam DR-1
  • Tascam DR-1

Discover other products!

Other names: dr 1, dr1

-Tascam DR-1 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.