Behringer Europower PMX2000
+

Behringer Europower PMX2000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Europower PMX2000, Powered Mixer from Behringer.


6 user reviews

Behringer Europower PMX2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:Europower PMX2000
  • Category:Powered Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 10/10/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Behringer Europower PMX2000 user reviews

MGR/Hot Java03/02/2004

MGR/Hot Java's review"Behringer PMX2000 Powered Mixer"

Behringer Europower PMX2000
I bought this on EBay for $270 new from a music store in Tennessee.

I couldn't beleive the price. I read the reveiws and decided that it was worth the gamble. Very glad I did. Its a nice unit. Some of the reveiws I read mentioned excess feedback and high noise levels. Thats not true at all, It's actually very clean sounding. Its got lots of headroom and it sounded much better than our old Yamaha powered mixer that weighs 5 times as much. The effects are OK.

It's only got Speakon connectors, You can get a speakon to 1/4 inch adapter for about $10 which will let you use your old 1/4 speaker cables. There is no pan so if you run in stereo each channel is centered in the mix. There are 3 stereo input chanels but again there is no pan.

Seems kind of light but that can be a good thing at 2 AM when its time to pack up. Construction seems to be good quality.

Best deal for the dollar. I would buy another one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/dae01/26/2004

MGR/dae's review"Behringer PMX2000 Power Mixer"

Behringer Europower PMX2000
Prosound.com, Bought this unit for live performances for my duo. I paid 300 for this unit.

This unit is great. It has all the features of more expensive units, at a very inexpensive price, The phantom power is excellent for microphones, the 99 digital on board effects are very good, the 4 channels of stereo are excellent, 10 channels in total. It is 500 watts..250 per channel. This unit not only does the job it is designed to do, but does it much better than expected.

there is nothing that I don't like about this unit, it is simply an excellent product

It is well constructed, durable, able to handle the bumps of being on the road. this is a quality unit. behringer is really making a good name for the company.

Bottom line-this is the best bang for your buck!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/H12/03/2003

MGR/H's review"Behringer Europower PMX2000"

Behringer Europower PMX2000
I bought this unit for 4295 swedish crowns (about 575 $) at Förstärkardoktorn in Stockholm, Sweden.

For the price this is an awesome unit. Ten input channels (of which four are in stereo), 2X250 watts in stereo (or 250 watts in mono when using the other channel for monitor), built in 24 bit studio quality effects processor with reverb, digital delay, etc. Mic/line preamps and switchable phantom power. And the sound is great. With a good pair of speaker it is really loud.

The only drawback I can think of is that there is no pan control, which a stereo unit really should have.

This unit is built for the tough life on the road. Its construction is robust and it seems to be well built with knobs and buttons of high quality. The circuits are fine. No noise in the mixer whatsoever.

For small club gigs and parties this unit is a killer. It´s increadible what you get for this price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Chino11/19/2003

MGR/Chino's review"Behringer PMX2000 Europower Powered Mixer"

Behringer Europower PMX2000
Bought it new at a local Guitar Center for $299.00 for vocal and guitar amplification for 4 piece rock band.

You won't find another powered mixer like this for the money. I looked at Mackies and Yamahas with similar features and they were approx. $500 more expensive. Provides more than enough power for a small rehearsal space. The onboard effects are solid, and the rugged design is ideal for traveling.

The only thing that I don't care for is the absence of 1/4 inch speaker outputs.

The quality and construction are good. I've had the unit for about 6 months and haven't had any problems.

If you're looking for an an affordable multi-input (6 or above) powered mixer for band rehearsals or small shows, this is the unit for you. Forget about Mackie. Buy the Behringer and spend the extra cash on nice speakers.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Behringer Europower PMX2000 images

  • Behringer Europower PMX2000
  • Behringer Europower PMX2000
  • Behringer Europower PMX2000
  • Behringer Europower PMX2000

Discover other products!

Other names: europowerpmx2000, europower pmx 2000, europower pmx20 00, europowerpmx20 00, europower pmx 20 00, PMX2000, PMX 2000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.