Behringer Europower PMP4000
+

Behringer Europower PMP4000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Europower PMP4000, Powered Mixer from Behringer in the Europower series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $500 average price: $589

Behringer Europower PMP4000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:Europower PMP4000
  • Series:Europower
  • Category:Powered Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 08/22/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Behringer Europower PMP4000

Amazon Behringer Europower PMP4000 Powered Mixer - 16 Channels, 1600 Watts with Multi-FX Processor and FBQ Feedback Detection System $499.99
Sweetwater Europower PMP4000 16-channel 1600W Powered Mixer $678.99

Behringer Europower PMP4000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins12/31/2012

JimboSpins's review"preamps rock, and lots of effects"

Behringer Europower PMP4000
The PMP 4000 is a 16 channel powered mixer that is made for a table top. It cannot be racked and needs to be on a flat secure surface. For some situations this mixer was our best option depending on where we had to be. But in some situations it was not the best option, so we used it only for certain shows or events. All of the knobs and sliders are very well made though and you can easily tell that it was made with the best materials because nothing feels cheap or plastic like. The whole thing is not heavy but it seems to be made out of solid metal making it very sturdy.
There is a 3 Band EQ on each channel, but there is no compression. That is a deal breaker for some of the shows and events that I am at. There are some effects, they are pretty standard though and nothing that will really shock you. The EUROPOWER series of mixers has been great since the day they came out but for some reason it is like they do not put the essentials in the mixers for this line; like compression! The 3 Band EQ is decent and gives you a lot of control over the audio. There is also an LED Meter and phantom power. This whole mixer is pretty light, it weighs around 20 pounds which is very light.
The preamps that are built into the PMP 4000 and the whole EUROPOWER line of mixer is very good. You will have no need to use any other mic preamps because of how good these are. You can use any type of microphone with them and it will sound clean and sharp.
The effects that are built in are ok; there are a lot of them though. They are all 24 bit FX and you can use them on any of the 16 channels. But there are no effects that really stand out to me. Not saying they are bad, just nothing that makes say “wow”. But some people feel that the effects on the PMP 4000 are some of the best around.
»

Behringer Europower PMP4000 news

Win a Behringer PMP4000

Win a Behringer PMP4000

Published on 10/02/11
You can get a chance to win a PMP4000 Powered Mixer (among other prizes) in the "We Need you to be Heard" sweepstakes

Behringer Europower PMP4000 images

  • Behringer Europower PMP4000
  • Behringer Europower PMP4000
  • Behringer Europower PMP4000
  • Behringer Europower PMP4000

Discover other products!

Other names: europowerpmp4000, europower pmp 4000, europower pmp40 00, europowerpmp40 00, europower pmp 40 00, PMP4000, PMP 4000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.