Peavey Classic Chorus 130
+

Peavey Classic Chorus 130

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Classic Chorus 130, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Peavey in the Classic (Discontinued) series.


2 user reviews

Peavey Classic Chorus 130 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:Classic Chorus 130
  • Series:Classic (Discontinued)
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/13/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peavey Classic Chorus 130 user reviews

MGR/Billy01/14/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Peavey Classic Chorus 130"

Peavey Classic Chorus 130
My first guitar amp! I remember it fondly. I worked all summer to save up for my first big, loud mean guitar amp. Then...I broke my arm. My father took pity on me and offered to help me out. He took me to the music store and I picked up the biggest, loudest amp there was!

2 12 Shefield speakers, Reverb (actual tank not digital), Stereo Chorus and 2 channels (clean and dirty)

I was in my local music shop. It was used. I bought it in 1997, I'm going to guess this amp is from the early 90s. I paid $100 for it.

More power than anyone could ever use. The EQ was very tweakable. I cannot remember it off the top of my head as I don't have the amp anymore. I believe it had the standard 3 or 4 knob EQ for each channel and I believe there was a bright switch. Master Volume on the clean and I think a Pre and a Post for the dirty channel.

Heavy, Heavy and more Heavy. Ever notice Peavey looks similar to the word heavy? This amp had to weight 100 pounds. When I was a young teen it probably weighed as much as I did!

The distortion channel wasn't anything to right home about. I mean I loved it when I was 14 or so, but soon realized the amp wasn't going to get me to sound like my idol at the time Mr. Stevie Ray Vaughan.

Built so tough that if a Mack truck traveling at 60 mph hit it, the truck would explode and I could still plug this thing in and fire it up.

If you dropped it down your steps, your steps would break, not the amp!

I loved the fact that I could count on the amp. Too made more companies don't build things with Peavey's quality control.

Sure sign of the 80s. Loud, Heavy, Reverb and Chorus! Man I really wouldn't mind ripping through some Van Halen on that amp one last time. If you packed one of these away in a time capsule, in 100 years you could dig it up and I am certain this amp would still crank up!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Jason02/08/2002

MGR/Jason's review"Peavey Classic Chorus 130"

Peavey Classic Chorus 130
I acquired this unit thourgh a used music store.I paid 500 canadian
I bought this because I needed a good Amp

-what I like Is the versatility and tone
with little effort I can get a nice tone from dirty blues to heavy metal and clean rock in the middle
-digital effects a pro too
-very nice power

- the really jerky way the volume is when the level is increased or decreased (when I turn the volume up it bursts louder and when I turn it down it does the same)

-its a 2x12 combo
-130 watts of power
-4 band eq,treb boost,thick switch(only effective in lead channel)
-2 channels ( lead,clean )
-heavy as hell
-open back
-sturdy built
-solid state
-digital reverb
-digital vibrato
-digital chours

I like this anp its a good alround
but the tone needs little additions like distorton pedel to get heavy metal tones
and others to just get mose taste,The amps distorion is more like classic rock chuck berry's johny b good thats the amps main distorion, with my pedel on it just like metallica on balck album's enter sandman
and with slight tweak its on there seek and destroy very nicely handles low end really good.I play my cousins bass on that amp and itsway better than his bass amp.so detuned low end is no problem
not to get me wrong my strat is magic on that thing too nice iron madien tone fr aces high. but one more point on the amps distortion Its really captures the corrosion of conformaty loose tone so its not all bad in heavy metal tone.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other names: classicchorus 130, classicchorus130, classic chorus130

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.