Shiny Box SI 500 Series
+

Shiny Box SI 500 Series

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SI 500 Series, Solid-State Pre-amp from Shiny Box.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Shiny Box SI 500 Series tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Shiny Box
  • Model: SI 500 Series
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/06/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Shiny Box SI 500 Series user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/06/2010

moosers's review

Shiny Box SI 500 Series
The Shiny Box SI 500 Series Mic Preamp is a simple device that can only be used in 500 Series/Lunchbox style rack casings. Like all 500 series modules, it doesn't have any of it's own connections or power supply. It has built in 48 volt phantom power, phase reverse, and a hi-z button. It isn't rack mountable outside of a 500 series rack...

UTILIZATION

You only need to have basic knowledge of mic preamps in order to use the Shiny Box SI 500 Series Mic Preamp. It gives you separate gain and trim knobs, which is nice as you can really do fine adjustments on your level. Behind the aforementioned other features like the phase and phantom power buttons, that's all you'll find on the SI 500 Series Mic Pre. If you think you might need a manual for this, I'd recommend studying up on mic preamps first.

SOUND QUALITY

The tone of the Shiny Box SI 500 Series Mic Preamp is really clean and straight forward in the sense that it doesn't color your sound. It's nice to have different colors around, but it's always good to have some straight shooters around as well. I've used the Shiny Box SI 500 Series Mic Preamp for a few different applications, including for a drum room microphone, electric, and acoustic guitar. While maybe not as clean sounding as an API 512 or a Brent Averill 312, the sound still comes in nice and clear every time.

OVERALL OPINION

If you've got a 500 series rack and are looking to add some mic preamps modules to it on the cheap, the Shiny Box SI 500 Series Mic Preamp is one worth knowing about it's one of the cheapest 500 series mic preamps out there. I don't think that I prefer it over an API 512, but when you consider it's a few hundred bucks cheaper, it seems worthwhile to round out your rack with a few of these. I don't know that I'd want a rack full of these, but as an extra to have in the rack, it's the perfect budget 500 series mic pre.
»

Shiny Box SI 500 Series images

  • Shiny Box SI 500 Series
  • Shiny Box SI 500 Series
  • Shiny Box SI 500 Series
  • Shiny Box SI 500 Series

Shiny Box SI 500 Series manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: si 500 series, si500series, si500 series, si 500series, si 500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.