Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware]
+

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Psycle [Freeware], Sound Tracker from Psycledelics.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Psycledelics
  • Model:Psycle [Freeware]
  • Category:Sound Trackers
  • Added in our database on: 05/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware] user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware]
Featues are decent.Vst/vsti compatibility,and supports ASIO. Sequencing is tracker style.So if you like working with patterns,and building songs from them,this is deffinantly worth a download. Modular enviornment is excellent,and easy to work with. If you have never worked in a modular enviornment your missing something(my opinion). No multi-outs for vsti yet,but maybe in a later update. It has a nice swing feature that many trackers lack. It also can make good use of your computer keyboard to play you melodies if you don't have a usb controller.

Easy to use,and the learning curve is not too bad either. Overall I think it's a very intuitive enviornment to work in.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Psycle sounds very good as far as sound all around. The built in synths seem very effective,and deep(see FM Labratory).

Fairly robust for a beta release.Not crash proof,but not crash prone either.

OVERALL OPINION

I like Psycle alot.For free it's about your best bet for music production.Good for all electronic styles including hiphop.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Mattman04 ( 7-, 2005)
»
laurenzo104/23/2004

laurenzo1's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware]
Installation quick and painless, I is not meet that incompatibilities but it's two weeks I use this app, setup is simple, not rocket science, but no manual on the site there are mini tutorials in french (http://psycle.pastnotecut.org/download/files/docs/upwego/upwego4_fr.html)

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

P4 2.5Ghz, integrated sound card (for now), 256 ram, 80GB 7200rpm HDD
The app works well overall, but since I have no sound card worthy to name a few crashes from time to time, cependent I can run a lot of vst when even so I can well play with, so when I my sound card it should do is
is it stable? I do not know since it's one of the first software that I use for the mao .... but after what I read on the forum ca asser stable area has all the same.

OVERALL OPINION

What's great about it is soft it is simple no-brainer, but it is limited by a aport other seqanceur I think cepandent can be quite a trick with. report quality / price gratuis impeccable as it is, I used to make the electro / techno / house may have an ancient style Derrick May etc ... brief is soft is good overall, but for my project nusoul / NuJazz utlise I prefer a full can a seq ... Finally I cross I would do is choosing without problem. here is my humble opinion, you have to try it ....
»
Psyclik06/03/2004

Psyclik's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware]
Installation is very simple, the classic MS Window $, everything is fine. The configurtion is also classic and has a lot of customization options "cosmetic" interface, in short, a nice toy. Why 8 / 10 only then? For the impossibility of being able to define several directories VST, so I can choose, or I have my VST, VSTi or my, or I put everything in the same directory, so not very clean.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Buzzer for nearly a year, I must say this is the big highlight of Psycle on my Xp1800 + with SBLive 5.1 on Kx Drivers, I get very accurate latency, reduced CPU utilization compared to buzz and crash the app, you really have to go blow VST buggy.
One point that shocks me more and saturation very fast as soon as the soft volumes rise a little. I really troublesome artifacts from -5/-6dB, boring. All the more regrettable that, apart from that, the sound is very correct.
So 10/10 for perfs "logical" and 6 / 10 perfs for "music">> 8 / 10.

OVERALL OPINION

Easy to learn, halfway between a tracker "old" type or ModPlug FTII, and modular type synthesizers buzz, Psycle turns out to be pleasant to use.
However, the mnque machine type "mixer" and reduced the number of machines and their limitations will make me fast enough retrourner under Buzz.
I highly recommend this app to get the hand to the tracker modules before trying to Buzz, THE modular in my opinion.
»

Psycledelics Psycle [Freeware] news

Psycledelics Psycle Updated

Psycledelics Psycle Updated

Published on 10/12/10
Psycle has been updated to version 1.8.8 Beta 2. The first beta, released in August, 2010, added x64 support.

Discover other products!

Other names: psycle [freeware], psycle[freeware], psycle

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.