Jackson Dinky Standard
+

Jackson Dinky Standard

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dinky Standard, STC-Shaped Guitar from Jackson in the Professional series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jackson Dinky Standard tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jackson
  • Model: Dinky Standard
  • Series: Professional
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jackson Dinky Standard user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Hatsubai06/25/2011

Hatsubai's review"Standard Japanese Dinky"

Jackson Dinky Standard
A low to standard quality overseas guitar made over in Japan. The guitar has the following specs:

Basswood body
Maple neck with a rosewood fretboard
24 extra jumbo frets
No inlays
A Jackson licensed floyd rose
HSS configuration with a pickguard
One volume, one tone and a five way switch.

UTILIZATION

The Japanese guitars back during this day had some hit or miss things going on with them. There were some that were killer. These were the ones made with the same woods as the American counterparts. They were also built by a certain luthier. The lower end ones made with basswood don't really sound that great, and I find their quality isn't quite as good.

The guitar had some neck joint issues. It wasn't as tight as it should have been. The fret edges were a touch sharp and should be looked at. The crowning of the frets didn't seem to be too bad, ironically. That's usually the biggest problem with these guitars. The Jackson floyd that was installed in this is pretty trashy. If you're going to keep it, you should replace it with a higher quality floyd rose.

SOUNDS

The guitar didn't sound that great. These were some in house Jackson pickups. The guitar itself was a bit more resonant than the other ones thanks to the pickguard. The bridge was muddy, and I couldn't get any real clarity out of it. The neck and middle pickups seemed to be the same thing, just in different positions. They were a bit noisy, and they sounded kinda thin. They also didn't have the output that I normally look for with single coil pickups.

OVERALL OPINION

These guitars aren't the best in the world. If you can, I recommend trying to buy a higher end Jackson. You'll get more value for your money, and it'll most likely be a higher quality guitar. I also think you could do better with an LTD variant, but that's just me.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: dinkystandard

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.