Access Music Virus B
+

Access Music Virus B

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Virus B, Analog Modeling Synth Rack/Sound Module from Access Music in the Virus series.


11 user reviews

Access Music Virus B tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Access Music
  • Model:Virus B
  • Series:Virus
  • Category:Analog Modeling Synth Racks/Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 04/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Access Music Virus B

Access Music Virus B Access Virus B Rack $450 »

Access Music Virus B user reviews

FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Access Music Virus B
This board has everything I need to create sounds. Plenty of oscillators and filters, and ~35 physical knobs. Love the individual outputs.

Price paid

$1500

UTILIZATION

OK you need to spend a lot of time with the baby to design sounds from scratch. The menus are a bit hard to access via the small LCD screen. Get yourself the SoundDiver-Virus librarian software, it makes things much easier. Theres a standalone version (if you dont have sound diver).

I travelled a lot with my Virus and it never broke. One day though, one of the internal chips was damaged; I panicked, because I bought the virus in a different country and wasnt sure if my warranty was still working... Well, Access told me to go to this one local music store, and the guys there replaced the chip for free, and while I was waiting! THAT's what I call customer support.

SOUNDS

Gorgeous! I am not a dance music guy and I was a bit scared to have a trance-only machine in my hands; I was wrong. The sound is excellent, and I don't feel stuck in a genre (though the factory soundset is mostly dance oriented). Lush pads and basses that make my house shakes.

OVERALL OPINION

I love this synth but I would like: no menu to "explore".

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: mano 1 ( 3-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Access Music Virus B
Everything you need, Good effects and superb filters mark this out above the rest for me

Price paid

£769.99

UTILIZATION

Manual is very good, OS is easy to use and quick to become accustomed to (OS 4.5)

Not hard it long tho, it survived a long journey and my eager fumblings. It definatly feels as secure and robust as a brick. With looks to match. I think you have to do it in purpose to damage it

SOUNDS

Omfg, my face is bleeding, this is the best for dnb

OVERALL OPINION

Dark sounds, Deep sounds, Powerfull sounds, easy and fun to use looks like a chunk of metal covered in knobs and buttons, this wasnt designed by artists, but it wasnt enginered and built by artists either.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Access Music Virus B
Fully loaded. More than I even imagined.

Price paid

$2300 CAN

UTILIZATION

Manual is decent. It's gotten easier to use with the OS updates. Pretty steep learning curve at first though. Just experiment lots!

Not going to break any time soon. I'm sure I could take it to gigs, but I love it too much to take a risk.

SOUNDS

Hard, mean, dark dirty, warm, clean... need I go on? If you can think it, you can do it. Sound quality is top notch. Effects have improved with the free OS upgrades. They left something to be desired at first, but they're quite good now.

OVERALL OPINION

I love this machine. Probably the only external synth I'm going to hang on to over softsynths down the road...

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 8-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Access Music Virus B
Access is great with os updates, often adding major things. im satisfied

Price paid

$1,500

UTILIZATION

Its a breeze.i dont understand how it seems some people have a hard time at mastering its interface. this was my first hardware synthesizer and i had no trouble.

I have the KB model and it seems pretty tough. wooden sides can be dented.

SOUNDS

Wonderful thick sound. great phat bass and warm pads. its wonderful for trance and dance.

OVERALL OPINION

I love the thing! warm phat sound. too bad its so pricy.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 1-, 2003)
»

Access Music Virus B images

  • Access Music Virus B
  • Access Music Virus B
  • Access Music Virus B
  • Access Music Virus B

Access Music Virus B videos

Access Music Virus B manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: virus b, virusb, virus "b"

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.