Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
+

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Hot Cat 30, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Bad Cat.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Bad Cat
  • Model: Hot Cat 30
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 05/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
xxmartinxx08/03/2011

xxmartinxx's review"Best Bad Cat amp made"

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
- 30 watts
- Two EL34 power tubes
- Four 12AX7 preamp tubes
- GZ34 rectifier tube
- Two channels (accessible via AB pedal)
- Class A
- Cathode biased
- Half power switch
- Tube/Solid State rectifier switch
- Available in head or combo format


UTILIZATION

You have two different inputs, one for the clean channel and one for the gain channel. You can emulate channel switching via an AB or ABY box. The R version of the amp does have built in channel switching (I also believe it's available as a custom option, as well). There are some real benefits of this as you can easily separate effects you only want to use with the clean or gain sides. The clean channel only has a volume knob and a shared Brilliance knob. The R version also has a five way tone selector switch.

The Hot Cat 30 has the option of either using tube or solid state rectification.


SOUNDS

The clean channel has distinct Vox sound to it. It breaks up really nicely when pushed and can sound really great. The only problem is the lack of any EQ knobs other than the shared Brilliance knob. The clean channel tends to be very bright where as the gain channel tends to be a little dark. You can tame the clean channel with an EQ pedal.

The high gain channel is somewhere between Mesa/Boogie and Marshall territory. You have three different knobs that control the gain. There is a Gain knob that does what you would expect. There is an Edge knob that adds or subtracts the sizzle in the gain. For those who think that the amp is too fizzy, turn the Edge knob down to 3:00. Then there is a Level knob that controls the amount of gain signal. This knob is different than the Master Volume knob. You can get classic overdriven tones but turning them down, or crank them to get thick and meaty modern tones. The Treble knob works as a high pass filter that allows you to get a very shreddy thinner sound. There is no Mid knob, but it's voiced so well you probably won't miss it.

With the tube rectifier you get a spongier, more bouncy feel to the amp that is really fantastic. As you'd expect, the solid state rectifiers make it stiffer and slightly more aggressive.

The only sound issue is that there is some white noise bleed through if you have the gain channel Master Volume turned up high.

OVERALL OPINION

Despite the limitations of the amp, this is one of the best amps available. It is a very unique amp in the market place, which is probably why the Hot Cat appears to be the best selling Bad Cat amp.
»
elsy12/14/2010

elsy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" must see"

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
tell me you don t have a real influence marshall then? I offer you my JCM800 combo c is heavier than your bad cat and cheaper

USE

must see

SONORITS

the have to see the price

NOTICE GLOBAL

I'll try just to see if it's worth its weight in dollars
»

Bad Cat Hot Cat 30 images

  • Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
  • Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
  • Bad Cat Hot Cat 30
  • Bad Cat Hot Cat 30

Discover other products!

Other names: hot cat 30, hotcat30, hotcat 30, hot cat30, bad cat hot cat 30, badcathotcat30, bad cat hot cat30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.