Crate VFX5212
+

Crate VFX5212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VFX5212, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate VFX5212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Crate
  • Model: VFX5212
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 07/13/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Crate VFX5212 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Edward Sousa09/18/2002

MGR/Edward Sousa's review"Crate VFX5212"

Crate VFX5212
I paid $699.95 [$1100.00 list] from Guitar Trader of San Diego,CA.I really liked the many nice features and superb clean and high gain tones available.The built in digital effects are a first for an all-tube amp design.A pair of Groove Tube EL34's power the V50 with a quad of Groove Tubes 12AX7's sitting in the pre-amp section.

The basic tonal voice of the VFX5212 is excellent and gives up nice harmonic detail and sustain...especially in the high gain channel.The seperate EQ sections [the presence and effects level control are shared] are quite flexible and allow great tone shaping of the clean and distortion channels.The reverb,reverb/delay and tremolo effects setting are amongst my favorites of the 15 effects modes available.The two Eminence V-Series 60 watt speakers sound very good and match up well with this combo.There is also a series effects loop,if more flexibilty is needed.A 16 ohm speaker out jack is also included.The standard easy rolling casters help to get this hefty combo around with relative ease.The included footswitch not only gives access to each channel,it allows two effects settings to be stored for both modes for easy call-up.The high gain tones are rather articulate in nature and are more smooth than nasty.It reminds me of an old vintage Marshall with it's harmonic content and smooth midrange bark and bite.The clean channel can get everything from dark and jazzy to sparkling high end shimmer and spank.The VFX5212 is a highly recommended 50 watt 2-12" combo that is reasonably priced...especially considering it's quality tones,great looks and many cool features.

It is a bit heavy at 58 lbs...but that is to be expected in an all-tube 2-12" combo.I do wish that the VFX5212 had both 8 and 16 ohm speaker out jacks that would also disable the internal speakers.

I am pretty sure that the cabinet is made from MDF and not plywood...though the speaker baffle is made from plywood of some type.The textured black Tolex looks wonderful and the chrome "V50" badge and chrome control knobs give a classy look.The heavy leather padded handle is another nice touch.The digital effects section is tucked neatly away from the heat of the power and pre-amp tubes.The overall consruction of the amp looks and feels to be of high quality.The transferable 5-year warranty gives some added peace of mind.

I feel that the V50 twin is a superb amp that has great versatilty and a ton of quality clean and overdrive tones on tap.If you are a guitarist that digs the British tone and vibe of EL34's and likes to use digital effects for "soundscaping"...then the VFX5212 [or the 1-12" vfx5112] could be a great choice for you in a 50 watt tube powered two channel combo.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
xmax07/06/2006

xmax's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Crate VFX5212
The crate is a tube amp class A / B.
It has 4 12AX7A for preamplification, and 2 EL34 for power ...
it delivers a power of 50 watts RMS into 2 hp celestion 12 ".

it has two channels:
a clean channel with adjustable trebble, mid and low
and a distortion channel with gain, trebble, mid, and low volume CONTRL.
the whole is complete with a presence control.
It also includes a series of 15 digital effects that are not only the level SET.

UTILIZATION

The configuration is very simple, no button has just the right extension cord ...
After a few minutes and a good COST is obtained a sound not bad.
Channel 1 trs sounds neat and clean with crystal clear sound.
with the channel 2 can go from simple drive heavy distortion.

The manual is in English but everyone speaks English ....

SOUNDS

It is ideally suited my style of music. I play pop rock.

I help with an ibanez SZ and an Ibanez Ergodyne. and I combine all this with a boss volume pedal Digitech Whammy, a Boss delay, Boss PH2 phaser a maxon overdrive and a boss equalizer.

I get a little prs all types of sounds. it is especially trs prcis even with the gain 9 or 10 that's what I like about this amp.

the trs is wrenching distortion and do not put a package has hsiter e volume.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a year now.
I like the sound that comes out no matter where this amp. I use a lot on channel 2 and I admit to be surprised when every time I press the switch to turn on the distortion!
I try to model enormously before choosing the one, the peavey, marshall of the engl amp, and many others. Then finally I decided to choose a combo and I found this little trick and I admit it sounds of thunder ...
qualitprix the report and not bad for an all-tube amp of this type.
I think I can remake that choice be, and I can be e couplet with a mesa using a switch A / B hahaha ..
»

Crate VFX5212 images

  • Crate VFX5212
  • Crate VFX5212
  • Crate VFX5212
  • Crate VFX5212

Discover other products!

Other names: vfx5212, vfx 5212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.