Art Tube MP/C Project
+

Art Tube MP/C Project

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Tube MP/C Project, Tube Pre-amp from Art.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $99 average price: $115

Art Tube MP/C Project tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Art
  • Model:Tube MP/C Project
  • Category:Tube Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/27/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Art Tube MP/C Project

Amazon ART Tube MP/C Tube Pre-Amplifier/Opto-Compressor-Limiter Project Series $99
Sweetwater Tube MP/C Tube Preamp / Opto Compressor-Limiter / DI $129.99

Buy used Art Tube MP/C Project

Art Tube MP/C Project ART Tube MP/C $85 »
Art Tube MP/C Project ART Tube MP Project Series $35 »

Art Tube MP/C Project user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Kevin Paul Moore03/20/2015

Kevin Paul Moore's review"I do like this little tube pre amp "

Art Tube MP/C Project
I bought a little ART pre amp to get a bit more control over the interface to the PA system. It does a great job. I was recording to Garage Band with my Mustang II amp and playing my Les Paul. The noise was nasty, I could not clean it up. I put the ART 50 pre amp in the chain and the sound was noise free. I just took a guess and nothing blew up. I had to do some adjusting to keep it from an unwanted over load tone. The set up was done in a few minutes and the results make my recording so much better.:bravo:
»
SlapKid11/27/2014

SlapKid's review" Really nice and useful"

Art Tube MP/C Project
I've had it for a year. I use it with an electric guitar inserted before the effects chain or a programmable Marshall MG or Fender Mustang V v2 amp.
It's a tube preamp/opto-compressor combo with comprehensive connections, all within a compact and sturdy package.
The PSU is external, it's like a digitec (rp155), so it's easy to replace if you ever need to.
It features an XLR input with 48V phantom power, if needed, a jack instrument input on the front panel (for a standard electric guitar, for instance), one balanced XLR output, (transformer-isolated), and one unbalanced jack output with line/instrument level switch (which is great to input a guitar amp directly without any level issues).
The buttons are backlit, which is indispensable and well thought-out.
And it's analog, obviously. It has an on/off switch.

USE

I use it as a guitar player and it's easy to use and effective without racking your brains.
You only need to find the right dialings for the compressor section. I, for example, use these settings: Compressor and phase invert engaged, the pots set to 3, 9 and 2 o'clock, and instrument level selected on the rear.

My goal: I have lots of different guitars, so I needed a leveler to avoid having to fiddle with the rest of my setup, which is much appreciated with dialed-in amps, obviously.
And to get some sonic advantages while at it.

SOUND QUALITY

My guitars benefit from more warmth and more precision, too. It's huskier and more aggressive, even though I use the built-in compressor (it can't be compared to my compressor pedals, which simply flounder in comparison).

The ART substantially enhances my programmable Marshall MG, be it with clean or distorted sounds. It's a real treat. What's more, the ART reins in a bit the bridge pickup of my Telecaster, making it less shrill, but still incredibly useful with distortion.
It really embellishes sound. Once the compressor has been set I don't need to touch anything else, except the instrument input to change guitars, but that's it.

OVERALL OPINION

It's a real treat for what I use it and it doesn't produce any noise. Do note that it's better to let the tube warm up for about twenty minutes before you start dialing in, because it does have an effect on sound.

The days when it was a pain to switch guitars with my programmable amps are now gone thanks to the ART (by the way, I don't understand why none of the modern programmable multi-effects/amps feature a simple analog input gain control).
Regarding the use with headphones within a home studio, the quality that the ART brings with it is obvious. It's great for those endless winter afternoons (I used an excellent Autocom via insert before, but for guitars you don't want hi-fi!).
It's simple but comprehensive, versatile as hell, with a distinctive and nice sound, and it doesn't generate any unwanted noise.
Plus, it's sturdy, inexpensive and looks sexy.
I would probably buy it again, even though the Presonus studio channel is tempting me, because it offers more possibilities, but it's also more expensive and less sturdy.
»

Art Tube MP/C Project images

  • Art Tube MP/C Project
  • Art Tube MP/C Project
  • Art Tube MP/C Project
  • Art Tube MP/C Project

Discover other products!

Other names: tubemp c project, tubempcproject

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.