Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
+

Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB, Tube Pre-amp from Manley Labs.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $2 avg used price: $1,600Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Manley Labs
  • Model:Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
  • Category:Tube Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/09/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers08/04/2011

moosers's review

Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
The Manley Langevin Dual Mono MicPre is exactly what the name suggests - two mic preamplifiers in a single space rack mountable unit. These are tube microphone preamps and this also comes in a single mic preamp version. It has 1/4" inputs in the front for going direct but also of course features XLR connections in the back.

UTILIZATION

It's not hard to operate the Manley Langevin Dual Mono MicPre. Each channel has it's own phantom power and a phase reverse switch. Each also has a direct/mic switch. For setting your level, it's got a unique approach, using one fixed gain knob for both mic pres and then input attenuate knobs for each channel. I don't know if I prefer this over a standard mic pre configuration but you have to admit that it's interesting to say the least. Even so, there's no need for a manual.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound of the Manley Langevin Dual Mono MicPre puts it up there with the best mic preamps available. It's got a huge sound, and that's an understatement. The preamps will work for any and all applications, but I've only used these as a stereo pair for drum overheads and also for recording vocals, since I don't have the luxury of having one of these at home or the at the studio where I work most consistently. The Manley Langevin Dual Mono MicPre simply sounds fantastic.

OVERALL OPINION

The Manley Langevin Dual Mono MicPre is one of the best bang for your buck deals when it comes to high end microphone preamps. You're always going to have to spend a good amount to get good mic preamps, but at least here you're getting two them for a bit more than what it would cost for one for a number of other high end preamps. There is also a version of this that comes with built in EQ. I haven't used it but it's nice to have that option. Anyone in the market for a set of great mic preamps needs to consider these...
»

Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB images

  • Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
  • Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
  • Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB
  • Manley Labs Dual Mono Mic Pre 60dB

Discover other products!

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: dual mono mic pre 60d b, dualmonomicpre 60db, dualmonomicpre60db, dual mono mic pre 60 db, dualmonomicpre60 db, dual mono mic pre60db, dual mono mic pre 60db

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.