Behringer U-Phono UFO202
+

Behringer U-Phono UFO202

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

U-Phono UFO202, USB audio interface from Behringer.


1 user review
Prices starting at $29 average price: $29

Behringer U-Phono UFO202 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:U-Phono UFO202
  • Category:USB audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Behringer U-Phono UFO202

Amazon Behringer U-Phono UFO202 Audiophile USB/Audio Interface with Built-in Phono Preamp $28.99
Sweetwater U-Phono UFO202 USB Audio Interface with Phono Preamp $38

Behringer U-Phono UFO202 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
motla10/05/2011

motla's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good quality / price ratio"

Behringer U-Phono UFO202
- A stereo line / phono RCA
- Stereo RCA line output
- USB 1.1
- Headphone output with adjustable volume

UTILIZATION

No driver required, this card is plug & play and ready to use when connecting it. Latency is correct. We thus have two inputs simultaneously (left and right) and two outputs (left and right). One can easily switch between line input and a phono input (which goes through a preamp stage) with a small switch.

WARNING: on this map, the entry is sent directly to the monitor output (added to the output signal of the computer) and it is not adjustable. This is handy if you want to use to record vinyl records (in this case you will hear the vinyl being recorded in your monitoring), on the other hand if like me you want to use it with vinyl to make you a timecoded traktor or serato system cheap, you hear the sound of the sinusoid vinyl Timecoded added to its software. It is possible to circumvent the problem by tinkering a bit (see below).

GETTING STARTED

No problem to install it. It works right away from the connection. No need to read the manual.

If you do not want it to send the input signal in the output, it is not adjustable but it can be done by cutting printed circuit board the cutter. Follow this tutorial: <a rel="nofollow" href="https://www.mixxx.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2438" target="_blank">https://www.mixxx.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2438</a>

OVERALL OPINION

I use it recently. I do not need a great quality for it to get a signal Timecoded. Latency is pretty good, it's sure it does not reach the latency of business interfaces, but to mix on traktor or serato is enough. And quality of the output signal is good, comparable to that of the headphone output of a computer, therefore sufficient as well. For the price it costs, I think it's a very good buy.
»

Behringer U-Phono UFO202 news

[Musikmesse] Behringer UFO202

[Musikmesse] Behringer UFO202

Published on 04/12/09
Behringer introduced its new UFO202 audio interface with built-in phono preamp and software package for digitalizing your tapes and vinyl records.

Behringer U-Phono UFO202 images

  • Behringer U-Phono UFO202

Discover other products!

Other names: u phono ufo202, u phonoufo202, uphonoufo202, u phono ufo 202, UFO202, UFO 202

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.