Dean Guitars ZX
+

Dean Guitars ZX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ZX, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Dean Guitars in the Z series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dean Guitars ZX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dean Guitars
  • Model: ZX
  • Series: Z
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/04/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Dean Guitars ZX user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Nick Mak, 3rd guitarist for MetallicA (heheh!)12/23/2002

MGR/Nick Mak, 3rd guitarist for MetallicA (heheh!)'s review"Dean ZX"

Dean Guitars ZX
Bought it from Weathers Music in Portland for $199.99, good deal, they sell these guitars on MF for $239.99. After the case and a set of strings, it came up to $500.20cnd.

Cheap, it's an explorer, and it sounds great. The zebra pickups are good. It stays in tune better than any other guitar I have. Has a really nice neck.

The neck pickup is muddy, but you can get good blues tune out of it. I don't like where the selector switch is, but that's the standard spot. I'd also like a white ZX

The neck slot was cut too big near the pickups, and the wood grain on the neck is a bit funky. And that basswood gets dented really easily. Hasn't caused me any problems and the guitar is built like a tank.

Good guitar, I'm getting another one soon. Before you buy the guitar, MAKE SURE THAT EVERYTHING IS RIGHT ON THE GUITAR. By saying 'right', I mean the neck slot isnt cut too big etc.

For pics of the guitar, email me at fukkashu@hotmail.com, and put the topic of the mail PICS OF YOUR DEAN so I dont delete it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Dean Guitars ZX images

  • Dean Guitars ZX
  • Dean Guitars ZX
  • Dean Guitars ZX
  • Dean Guitars ZX

Discover other products!

Other names: zx classic black, zx classicblack, zxclassicblack

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.