Genuine Soundware / GSi EG70
+

Genuine Soundware / GSi EG70

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG70, Virtual Electric Piano from Genuine Soundware / GSi.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Genuine Soundware / GSi EG70 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Genuine Soundware / GSi
  • Model:EG70
  • Category:Virtual Electric Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 11/14/2009

EG70 has a very natural response to keyboard dynamics and to player's style. You'll hear the benefits of physical modeling mostly when the sustain pedal is in use. The sound is warm and metallic at the same time, unpredictable, rich and natural like only a real piano can be.

EG70 is a physical modeling simulation of a CP-70 electroacoustic baby grand touring piano.
Main features:
- Full Polyphony (73 notes)
- Adjustable sympathetic resonances
- Realistic response to keyboard dynamics
- Adjustable global tuning
- Four dynamic curves available
- Realistic control panel with active EQ and Tremolo effect
- Stereo tremolo mode (auto-pan)
- Adjustable note decay and release lengths
- Built-in stereo digital reverb
- On-screen help tips and readout values
- Low memory and CPU power needed
- Easy MIDI-Learn feature

Source: http://www.genuinesoundware.com/?a=showproduct&b=31

»

Genuine Soundware / GSi EG70 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
songboy11/14/2009

songboy's review

Genuine Soundware / GSi EG70
I run a Macbook with Logic 9 and ableton 7.  This plugin has the same issue as the Mr.Ray 73mk2.  When you first start it up, it has to "warm up."  What I mean by that is the audio will cut in and out for around 3o seconds.  After 30 seconds, it doesn't do it anymore and it sounds great. 
That's the only compatibility issue I have come across.
I have never used the manual.  In my opinion you don't need it.  All the parameters are right in front of you and its fairly easy to figure out.
Yes, the configuration and setup is easy.  Its an exact replication of an CP70 yamaha electric grand. 
Yes, the typical functions are very accessible.  Again, right in front of you.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Besides that one little "warming up" issue, it works correctly.  It responds to my midi controller perfectly and sounds great.
So far, the software has not crashed, lost any presets or jammed up my DAW. 
As for performance, I will give it a 9 out of 10.  It would get a perfect 10 if it wasn't for that little issue mentioned above.
I have been using this plugin for about 5 months.  It is a very cool sound, especially if you are into that mid 70's metallic piano sound. 


OVERALL OPINION

What I like most about this (and all of GSi's plugins) is its very close reproduction of the real thing.  A friend of mine had a CP70 at his house for awhile and I was fortunate to play on it several times.  The real instrument is a thing of beauty, what a sound and what an amazing feel.  I have to say that GSi did a damn good job bringing that sound to my laptop. 
Besides the problem mentioned earlier, there is nothing I don't like about this plugin.
I think my studio partner paid around $100 for this plugin.  It is a very basic, one trick pony plugin, but overall, I think it is worth it.
I didn't not get the chance to compare the real deal and the plugin at the same time, but with just memory alone, I have to say it is pretty spot on.  Of course the CP70 sounded warmer and overall better, but this plugin is by far the best attempt at the sound I have ever heard, good job.
Logic 9 has a electric grand plugin, but it doesn't even come close.
If my studio partner didn't already own it, I would have bought it myself.
»

Discover other products!

Other Genuine Soundware / GSi virtual Electric Pianos

Other categories in Virtual pianos/organs

Other names: eg70, eg 70

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.