MOTU MachFive 3
+

MOTU MachFive 3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MachFive 3, Virtual Sampler/Sample Player from MOTU in the MachFive series.


6 user reviews
Prices starting at $459 average price: $831

MOTU MachFive 3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:MOTU
  • Model:MachFive 3
  • Series:MachFive
  • Category:Virtual Samplers/Sample Players
  • Added in our database on: 02/04/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new MOTU MachFive 3

Amazon MachFive 3 $1,203.40
Sweetwater MachFive 3 $459

MOTU MachFive 3 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 6 reviews )
 2 reviews33 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
Nucléix04/26/2014

Nucléix's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" EXCELLENT PRODUCT"

MOTU MachFive 3
Easy installation. Config too.
The installation of sound is long and tedious (like KONTAKT matter).
Side incompatibility, MF is not recognized by the automap 4 NOVATION. There are 5 months, I contacted the customer service, since nothing, even with the recent release of version 3.2.1. Annoying.
The manual is not bad, not great.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

PC Core i7 2600K OVERFREQUENCY (3.8 GHz or more) - 8GB RAM - 8.1 Win 64-bit - Audio Interface Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 (loopback).
Performance and operation: smoothly and stable except with sampling IRCAM "Stretch" which caught the machine fast enough polyphony (+ 2 notes).

OVERALL OPINION

I use the software since March 2013.
I used Kontakt since its first version to version 5. I can say at this time that MachFive 3 is very high quality KONTAKT 5 thanks in large part to IRCAM tools that crush the competition! The "time machine PRO" Kontakt 5 can get dressed!
You guessed it, the feature that attracted me was the IRCAM tools. Small anomalies are worth noting: if there is an acute or grave accent in the title of a sound, MF does not recognize (SAV aware too). Another point mentioned: the automap not recognized (I have to go through the old editor "REMOTE SL Editor" but "sustain" pedal does not work .... I look why ...)
For those who like to fiddle with the sound, this is the ideal software! It is true that MF is expensive, do as I do: Enjoy a 50% coupon!
»
dany rogan09/26/2013

dany rogan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good product"

MOTU MachFive 3
no bp install
config is clear
no pb incompatibilities
Clearly the mnuel

NOTE8

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

my my pc stations are very stable even in MachFive network and poses no bp even in 64b

Note 9

OVERALL OPINION

I really used for 6 months
I like its simplicity
I had a lot of other models
the price / quality ratio is good.

Note 9
»
DYNAMO PARIS09/27/2013

DYNAMO PARIS's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

MOTU MachFive 3
Installation without any problem
No incompataibiltés
English manual not detailed enough

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

IMac 3.4 GHz 16 ° G ram 3TB HDD
No problem focntionnement

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 1 year
Sounds good quality at an affordable price
»
RobzZz05/31/2013

RobzZz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" MachFive 3: I agree 200%!"

MOTU MachFive 3
Installation without any problem on macbookpro 10.8.3

I encountered an incompatibility with Live in AU format, but problem solved with the VST plug in

I did not need the manual except for some news since I bought the update to version 2

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

macbookpro 10.8.3
intel core 2 duo 2.66 GHz
6GB of RAM
sound card Motu Ultralite mk3

I have an internal hard drive dedicated to sound banks so performance is pretty good especially when my sequencer is running in 64bit, so more than enough for most uses. I've used it in the studio with a MacPro Quad with 12g of ram and there it still turns more easily (obviously)

OVERALL OPINION

I use MachFive since 2008, the update to version 3 has finally built a search engine and then has a nice evolution of the effects internally as a reverb algorithm to (SparkVerb) I find more good quality IR not to mention the numerous opportunities offered by a virtual sampler as good bill!

In summary, I would not trade this fabulous sampler for anything!
»

MOTU MachFive 3 news

MachFive 3.2 is AAX 64-bit compatible

MachFive 3.2 is AAX 64-bit compatible

Published on 11/14/13
MOTU updated MachFive to version 3.2, which makes the sample player compatible with Pro Tools 11.

MachFive updated to v3.2

Published on 10/23/13

MOTU MachFive 3

1 Published on 09/08/11

MOTU MachFive 3

Published on 02/05/11

MOTU MachFive 3 images

  • MOTU MachFive 3
  • MOTU MachFive 3
  • MOTU MachFive 3
  • MOTU MachFive 3

MOTU MachFive 3 videos

MOTU MachFive 3 audio files

MOTU MachFive 3 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other MOTU virtual Samplers/Sample Players

Other categories in Virtual Samplers

Other names: machfive 3, machfive3, mach five 3, mach 5 3

-MOTU MachFive 3 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.