Line 6 Mobile Keys 49
+

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mobile Keys 49, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Line 6.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Line 6
  • Model: Mobile Keys 49
  • Category: 49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 01/10/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
stompboxjon12/05/2012

stompboxjon's review"Use it with your iPad too"

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49
The Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 is a mobile style USB MIDI controller that is compatible with any software. You can use this MIDI controller with any computer or iOS unit. It gets its power from the USB hub on your computer so you will never have to plug it in to a wall plug and this is why it is so portable. The keyboard itself is only 49 keys which is plenty enough for your mobile set up and it is also very small being less than 35 inches wide. It has a well built pitch and modulation wheel on it with touch and velocity sensitive keys. This is the newest USB controller from Line 6, but nothing really sets it too far apart from any other model that they have made. The keys feel pretty good for it to be just a 49 key controller.

UTILIZATION

This USB controller is very easy to set up, it does come with a manual and driver disk. Once you have installed the drivers you will have no problem getting your DAW to recognize this controller. Depending on which DAW you use, you might have an actual preset for this controller but it really won’t matter because there are not a lot of knobs on this controller. In most cases with 49 key controllers you just will not get a lot of knobs or sliders mainly because there isn’t much room and that is what makes them portable. If you need more octaves you can easily shift up and down octaves with the shift button on the controller.

OVERALL OPINION

This controller has not been out too long, but I can say that it is very portable and has held up well so far. It does not come with any fancy or sought after VST’s which would have been a plus if they would have included some sort of synth sounds with it. But on the plus side you can use this with your iPads and iPhones too.
»

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 news

[NAMM] Line 6 Mobile Keys 25 & 49

[NAMM] Line 6 Mobile Keys 25 & 49

Published on 01/14/12
Line 6 is introducing Mobile Keys keyboard controller for iPad, iPhone, Mac and PC.

Video Line 6 Mobile Keys 25 @NAMM

Published on 01/12/12

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 images

  • Line 6 Mobile Keys 49
  • Line 6 Mobile Keys 49
  • Line 6 Mobile Keys 49
  • Line 6 Mobile Keys 49

Line 6 Mobile Keys 49 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: mobilekeys 49, mobilekeys49, mobile keys49, mobile keys 49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.