Eventide Reverb Plug-in
+

Eventide Reverb Plug-in

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Reverb Plug-in, Software algorithmic reverb from Eventide.


1 user review

editorial review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Eventide Reverb Plug-in review

Review of Eventide UltraReverb

Review of Eventide UltraReverb

More than Just Another Reverb Eventide’s UltraReverb is an algorithmic reverb plug-in that offers impressive sound quality, sonic control and flexibility, making it a potent contender in the reverb plug-in wars. Not only does it feature reverb, but also a built-in compressor (mainly for compressing the reverb signal) and stereo delay line. As a result, it’s useful both for bread-and-butter reverb applications like vocals, snare drums and acoustic instruments, as well as for electronic and sound-design applications. Read more…

Eventide Reverb Plug-in tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eventide
  • Model:Reverb Plug-in
  • Category:Software algorithmic reverbs
  • Added in our database on: 03/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Eventide Reverb Plug-in user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/07/2011

moosers's review

Eventide Reverb Plug-in
The Eventide Reverb Plug-in is one that comes as part of the Anthology II bundle, as well as on it's own I believe. It takes a lot of it's sounds from the H8000 hardware processor from years ago. I don't have this plug-in myself but have used it a good deal at the studio where I work, where we've got the full Anthology II bundle. I wasn't involved with the installation of it either since the studio has had it since before I worked there. Learning to use the plug-in on the other hand isn't too difficult, although there's a lot going on that users need to be aware of. It's more than just a reverb really, as there are a few different processors at work here. It's got sections for reverb control, an equalizer, a compressor, a delay, and for setting your overall levels. The reverb section has a ton of sliders to control your sound, and you can also save 'snapshots' of your sounds. The manual might be helpful but I haven't checked it out myself.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

The studio I work at has the Eventide Reverb Plug-in on all of our systems, all of which are Pro Tools HD based. For this reason I very seldom have any issues at all with these systems and we're able to run everything very smoothly. This plug-in does seem to take up more than your average plug-in, and for this reason it's a good idea to use it on an auxiliary channel and bus what you want to it. I do this with all reverbs to save processing power and it's especially important to do so on an LE system. Either way, if you're able to run plug-in comfortably on your system now, you should be able to handle this one as well.

OVERALL OPINION

The Eventide Reverb Plug-in is one of the most unique reverb plug-ins out there as it's more than a reverb, also consisting of delay, equalization, and compression. It's great for situations of all types as it's fairly easy to use and has a wide range in terms of what it can do. The reverb itself perhaps isn't my favorite of any that I've used inside the box, as I do prefer TL Space as well as Altiverb since they are more geared toward traditional types of reverb, the Eventide Reveb Plug-in still has great sounding reverb and it's really the extra processors that propel it into being something more complete. I don't know what it costs as an individual, but within the Anthology II bundle it's absolutely worth considering for professional DAW users.
»

Eventide Reverb Plug-in images

  • Eventide Reverb Plug-in
  • Eventide Reverb Plug-in

Discover other products!

Other Eventide software algorithmic reverbs

Other categories in Software Reverbs

Other names: reverb plug in, reverbplugin, reverbplug in

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.