Korg R3
+

Korg R3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

R3, Analog Modeling Synth from Korg.


21 user reviews

Korg R3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:R3
  • Category:Analog Modeling Synths
  • Added in our database on: 07/09/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Korg R3

Korg R3 Korg R3 $270 »

Korg R3 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 21 reviews )
 15 reviews71 %
 5 reviews24 %
 2 reviews10 %
Audience: Value For Money :
mrjason10/31/2012

mrjason's review"let the fun begin"

Korg R3
The Korg R3 is a small and portable synthesizer that has a built in vocoder in it. It has a microphone input a front panel XLR input and a ¼ phone jack. There are also outputs for MIDI in out and thru, plus MONO right and left outputs and ¼ headphone outputs. There is also a place to put your foot switch or pedal. The Korg R3 runs by a CD adapter and only weighs 6 pounds. It is well built and very portable. For this keyboard to be so small, the keys feel very good and have nice response to them.

UTILIZATION

There are 2 oscillators plus a noise generator on the Korg R3. The first oscillator has 8 types of waves including pulse, triangle, sine, formant, noise, and a few others. The second oscillator has 4 types , saw tooth, square, sine and triangle.

SOUNDS

At first I could not decide which was better, the Access Virus Ti or the Korg R3. Too this day I still will say that the Access Virus Ti is better because I like the sounds more, but the Korg R3 is way more portable and has better feeling keys. It is also more user friendly than the Access Virus Ti.

OVERALL OPINION

I have been using the Korg R3 for 2 years and still use it a lot now. I do take this with me to other studios when we go there to record. I don’t even have a case for it I just put it in a extra bag that I have and it still has never broke or been damaged in any way. It is built like a tank and will last you a long time, not to mention give you some really great sounds to use in your music. Mess with the knobs and let the fun begin!
»
KeZo10/08/2009

KeZo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg R3
Adi seen ...

USE

much simpler to use than micokorg I think ...

SONORITS

the sounds are perfect, the big lead, beautiful tablecloths, I was amazed by the organs, rodes are as good !!! Frenchement Nickel !!


NOTICE GLOBAL

Pensse that I have a very good c synth (better now than microkorg that I had some months), easy to use, lightweight, with big sounds in the machine for its price ... it complements perfectly a workstation by xample,
That's what I was looking xactement I do it again this choice with his eyes closed <img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif" alt="wink" /><img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif" alt="wink" /><img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif" alt="wink" />
»
gillou3812/21/2007

gillou38's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg R3
See other reviews

USE

See other reviews

SONORITS

See other reviews

NOTICE GLOBAL

SOUNDS AND PHOTOS ARE HERE
http://gilleslacaud.free.fr/INSTRUMENTS/KORG%20R3/index.html
»
djama03/18/2014

djama's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I love it"

Korg R3
is a VA technical side has already been described.

UTILIZATION

editing is simple. 4 assignable encoders are practical, like the provided editing software which is very good, very clear.
In the end, I'd rather tweak the app directly on the synth. I find well-made menus, logical.

SOUNDS

Sounds like very much, but after it's personal. I is not cheap or thin. I can leave the big as subtle. The vocoder is convenient. The sequencer and arpeggiator are relatively simple but effective, easy to use and so handy.
Besides my other synths it fun.

OVERALL OPINION

it's been a while since I have. At the beginning I was programming fairly or so for emulating vintage sounds pretty basic, it is pretty well I think.
Then recently I started to program more complex and there is a world that offers me a lot of power in a very compact format, the 6 patches are super practical, the effects are effective . In short I really nothing to complain about. I guess it could be more robust (never had a problem even in the toting by repeating), but at this price you can not have everything.
I do not regret this purchase and would definitely recommend.
»

Korg R3 news

Korg Announces Fall Rebates

Korg Announces Fall Rebates

Published on 10/07/11
Korg USA has announced a new fall rebate promotion on some of their models.

Korg R3 images

  • Korg R3
  • Korg R3
  • Korg R3
  • Korg R3

Korg R3 videos

Korg R3 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: r3, r 3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.