Roland SH-09
+

Roland SH-09

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SH-09, Analog Synth from Roland.


2 user reviews

Roland SH-09 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:SH-09
  • Category:Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Roland SH-09 user reviews

Flyerfred06/13/2003

Flyerfred's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland SH-09
There is much talk of the Korg MS-20, but the SH-09 is a synth that covers most of the services you would expect from a monophonic analog. The sound can be relatively large because the oscillator can be coupled with a sub oscillator DCAL 1 or 2 octaves down. The waveforms are classic: sine, triangle, rectangle with variable width, white noise. One LFO, which can be routed to the width of the pulse waveform, pitch, filter. The VCA envelope can be also road to the filter. It possde from a mono to an external signal which allows to pass through the filter. There is a slider by source: the VCO, the sub oscilator, the external input to adjust the levels. It is controlled by CV / Gate, I use a Novation BassStation for control. There are also external inputs to control the filter frequencies and rsonnance, in the case where there is a converter midi / cv which gre gate a. The wheel can control the pitch and / or the filter.

UTILIZATION

Operation is simple, everything is accessible through the buttons and sliders. The wheel may be affecting the pitch and / or VCF. The patches in the manual covers all types of sounds that can be drawn from this machine.

SOUNDS

The SH-09 is used primarily for bass, arpges squence, the effects spciaux. Good rverbration drrire trs and becomes INTERESTED.

OVERALL OPINION

Bought new in 1982, still oprationnel in my studio. I've never had anything wrong.
»
nikko66603/15/2006

nikko666's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland SH-09
The SH-09 is a small mono has only one CSO Type SH-101.
It trs a solid contruction, a 24 dB low pass filter, an LFO, an envelope.
Level modulation, the filter can be modulated by envelope or LFO. Trs functional despite the poor performance.
Monaural. The real analogue.
A sub OSC with 3 waveforms, a CSO with saw, pulse, sine and PWM.

UTILIZATION

What could be easier? An 8 year old child can s'clater with.
The manual is available on the internet but not essential.

SOUNDS

I put 9 because the sound of the HS-09 is truly authentic trs, trs vintage. In line with the whole series SH-05, SH-02, SH-07 or in the same Modular SERIES (except the SH-101 is so good that the cot). So pure vintage, with a Sub OSC more expressive than the SH-101. I find this synth blip for IDAL, poick small lead and bass classics. It has a nice grain and trs sounds bigger than the SH-101.
The fact that only have one CSO is not a handicap vritablement. Compared a plugin, the CSO is trs sounds really big and thick, it is far from what is obtained with a virtual instrument.
The Sub OSC is tudi to magnify the sound of a CSO, and sets sound almost as big as a Fatman.
In addition to the filter rsons a keytracking of thunder and a gnre sinusode is given so you can also use the sound as rsonance suplmentaire, which is not the case with most other analog synths.
So a lot of opportunity in the end.

OVERALL OPINION

Built like a Tank. And heavy metal, very solid. It is a good investment I think prfrer a SH-101 is more a fashionable but sounds worse.
It reminds be that the HS-101 t to be manufactured portable and inexpensive, which s'ignifie compromises on quality components, food ... The HS-09 is a version of the SH-101 without compromise.
The HS-09 filter is more powerful fatter and more enjoyable. As against it does not sound 'Acid' as her boyfriend. So to make the pure acid is the SH-101, to add sound to a vintage setup a basic plugins, the SH-09 will be effective and trs trs authentic. That may change compltement the sound of your songs.
»

Roland SH-09 images

  • Roland SH-09
  • Roland SH-09
  • Roland SH-09
  • Roland SH-09

Roland SH-09 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: sh 09, sh09

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.