Antress Modern Lost Angel
+

Antress Modern Lost Angel

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Lost Angel, Software compressor from Antress Modern.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Antress Modern Lost Angel tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Antress Modern
  • Model:Lost Angel
  • Category:Software compressors
  • Added in our database on: 11/10/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Antress Modern Lost Angel user reviews

Amok_05/21/2013

Amok_'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Correct"

Antress Modern Lost Angel
Emulation LA-2A compressor
Fast download without problem. Copy the dll file in the vst

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Stable and lightweight, it runs with no recent computer (a 1.66GHz Core Duo)

OVERALL OPINION

After trying for some time, I can say that is correct it slightly color the sound and is fairly transparent.
Unfortunately for him, I find better with VarietyOfSound, Melda and the Digital Fish Phones
»
Rockstar4Ever11/10/2011

Rockstar4Ever's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Antress Modern Lost Angel
There is no setup is copy and paste the dlls in the directory of VST.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

What is the configuration of your computer?
2600K Core i7, 6GB RAM, 2TB Raid 0, UX2 Line6, Yamaha HS80M ...

The software works there correctly on this configuration?
Nothing to report.

What is performance? (If quantifiable)
Quick to load and reactive. I do not feel that it is CPU intensive. I loaded 6 together in a project and I have not seen any performance problem.

This hardware + software is stable?
I use it with Cubase 5.5, a priori no stability problem.

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
A short week.

What is so special that you love the most, least?
Pros: It's just push hard without it distortionne. That little something in the grain of sound embellished everything. There's only two knobs simple and effective.
Cons: the graphic is a little cheep for my taste (but there's much worse for a freeware).

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
To begin with I never had the opportunity to hear a real LA-2A I can not say whether the clone is faithful.
In comparison: IK T-Racks Opto, following compressors from Line6 VST Plugins PodFarm2 and compressor built into cubase:)
Tank at the start of all is the one who convinced me in less than a minute of listening. I get right away what I wanted her while with others it is a long battle to get something acceptable to my ears. (NOTE: the simulation of LA2A PodFarm2 be forgotten, unusable)

How would you rate the quality / price? With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Pff .. We are talking about a freeware ...
»

Antress Modern Lost Angel videos

Discover other products!

Other names: lostangel, lost angel

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.