Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor
+

Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SV-315 MkII Compressor, Software compressor from Sonalksis.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sonalksis
  • Model:SV-315 MkII Compressor
  • Category:Software compressors
  • Added in our database on:03/01/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor

MGR/mtebaldi10/24/2010

MGR/mtebaldi's review"Sonalksis SV-315 Mk2 Compressor"

Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor
Sonalksis is an European software company that makes audio tools designed especially for mastering applications. I came to known Sonalksis only recently when recording drums for my band’s up coming record. We've heard good things about its products and we decided to try them out ourselves. The SV-315 Compressor is part of Sonalksis Essentials pack and was created not only for mastering purposes as well as for recording.

Luckily I’ve got a NFR version of this plugin compressor. It retails for $260. If you buy the whole Sonalksis Essentials package, you will end up saving some money. The Essentials pack includes the SV-315 compressor, SV-719 gate and SV-517 equalizer and retails for $599.99.

<a href="http://www.glintonline.com">http://www.glintonline.com</a>

The Sonalksis SV-315 Mk2 Compressor have a few features that made me really happy. For example, its capability of having the compressor and its built-in limiter working independently, external side-chain function and precise knob control (some softwares can be a real pain when you have to tweak its parameters with a mouse). The beauty on this piece of technology really is how truly emulates a real analogue compressor. I’ve used it for tracking drums and the results were quite impressive. It comes with few, but very powerful presets.

Little pricey, but I guess you can’t get good quality for low price anywhere. If you are thinking to buy this piece, go for the whole package and save a few bucks. The gate and EQ are really good too.

Simple and clean interface with standard but powerful features.

One of the best software compressors I ever used. It works just like a real analogue hardware.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Micky20104/21/2009

Micky201's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sonalksis SV-315 MkII Compressor
I had the opportunity to test the compressor. As far as I know no problem installation.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

It uses very little CPU which makes it easily usable on all channels.
Complete stability.

OVERALL OPINION

I could effecuter a comparison with the Sonnox and GCO Kjearhus.
It is clearly over. The GCO seems completely kill the momentum while the Sonalksis limit but not kill, it's crazy, all shades are satisfied. Deplus, the definition and nature of the signal are satisfied. Treble and bass are preserved. It's simple we do not distinguish between input and output, except that the momentum is reduced. GCO is lost with the bass and also the definition. With Sonnox, the definition is preserved, but you lose the bass. We can always use the Warmth for pick up but it's good to try to restore what was lost and I'm not sure of the results on all sources. Sonalksis with the sound record is simply beautiful, no sound metric, claps immediately and without having to fiddle with 50 params. You can do anything with, as well as smooth add a dynamic random violent attack on a signal a bit dull (kick etc. ...). Until now, the best compressor I've seen.

The price is quite expensive, but it is similar to other quality plugs.
For those who have the budget, go for it.
»

Discover other products!

Other Sonalksis software compressors

Other categories in Dynamic Processor Software

Other names: sv 315 mkii compressor, sv315mkiicompressor, sv315 mkiicompressor, sv 315 mk ii compressor, sv315 mkii compressor, sv 315mkii compressor, sv 315 mk2 compressor, sv315mk2compressor, sv315 mk2compressor, sv315 mk2 compressor, sv 315mk2 compressor

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.