PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
+

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

StudioLive 16.4.2, Digital Mixer from PreSonus in the StudioLive series.


16 user reviews
Prices starting at $150 average price: $150

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:PreSonus
  • Model:StudioLive 16.4.2
  • Series:StudioLive
  • Category:Digital Mixers
  • Added in our database on:02/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

Sweetwater Studio 2|4 $149.95

Buy used PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2 PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2 $625 »

User Reviews PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

yoTrakkz10/28/2011

yoTrakkz's review" great mixer"

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
Wow, where to start, I've owned the Presonus Studio Live 16.4 board for about 2 months and have come to the conclusion that I just didn't know how good sound could be without a rack full of gear. I'm using this for FoH sound in a youth facility, also recording all services live, and doubling as a studio mixer to lay down tracks.

UTILIZATION

1) Amazing preamps, they sound great recording at least as good as previous presonus problems and better than the digi003 IMHO. 2) Racks full of onboard gear easy to customize for your studio/live use, save, copy, delete start from scratch, use presets, digital effects, they thought of everything with this board. Chances are if it's not included there will be a firmware update for it soon. 3) Can link up to 4 Studio Live consoles (Plus they have a metal piece that holds them together to make it 'feel' like 1 console) this is a truely innovative design, record up to 32 tracks simultaneously @ 44.1k DAWS standard will dump right into your favorite audio suite. 4) Generous 16 XLR inputs, 6 Aux Sends, plus 2 built in Effects Sends, 2 Stereo Aux Returns for additional effects/processing, 4 Sub Groups, Tape in and out great for MP3 hook-up, individual firewire returns to nearly anything on the board so if you want to sequence tracks it's a snap.


SOUNDS

Sounds Amazing, very realistic.

OVERALL OPINION

I have no doubt this board will be a favorite among artists/sound engineers for years to come, there is not another board that can compete as far as sound quality, to features, to price ratio. The best part is it's 98% digital so every setting can be saved for multiple artists/senerio setups, it even shows you where the faders and knobs should be. And presonus has noted that the board is completely independent from the recording interface so there is no reason to ever worry about a 'computer problem' killing your FoH sound
»
sebozor07/11/2009

sebozor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
Is it rackable?
How many lanes, bus attendant, departures, returns ...)?
What is the type of connectors (RCA, Jack, XLR ...)?
Is the qualiseur paramtrique?
The effects section is it integrates? ... For numriques consoles:
What is the precision of the chantillonage (bits / kHz)?
Is the automation support?
What types of media are sync? ...dropoff Window


USE

Is Gnrale setup simple? Yes
Are the usual functions easily accessible? Yes
Is the manual clear and sufficient? ...dropoff Window


SONORITS

Is the Console transparent? No! shame it does not ring, it's a disaster, what gchis !!! cherch wrong? !!

Introduced she breath? Yes
Is the qualiseur effective?


NOTICE GLOBAL

How long have you use it?
What is the particular feature you like best and least?
Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
How do you report qualitprix?
With experience, you do again this choice? ...dropoff Window
»
marcblondeau05/21/2014

marcblondeau's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Transparent"

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
Rackable
Connected to PC
Big improvement over the analog table I had before.
Fits perfectly in Cubase.

UTILIZATION

Simple and efficient.
The preamps are actually Class
So, I sold my preamp rack.

SOUNDS

Very good dynamic
No breath, even to gain background.
Reverbs are correct.
It lacks MIDI.

OVERALL OPINION

3 years ago.
I do not regret this choice
»
taofender05/14/2014

taofender's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Presonus StudioLive review."

PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
Yes is rackable.
The connection is complete.

UTILIZATION

It takes time to become familiar with the beast.

SOUNDS

The EQ is very effective. No breath, and transparent.

OVERALL OPINION

Hello,
I sold this table in 2013 has brought me satisfaction, whether sound or recording. Corrections are of excellent quality, the 32 bands miracles. Only flaw, in my opinion, the drivers is not very stable. But despite all that I will ever purchase. I intend to also make me purchaser 10.0.2 StudioLive, more compact and lighter.
Cordially.
»

News PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

PreSonus Universal Control v1.7

PreSonus Universal Control v1.7

Published on 11/27/12
PreSonus has announced the upcoming version 1.7 of its Universal Control software.

PreSonus Universal Control v1.5.2

Published on 10/12/11

PreSonus Upgrades StudioLive

Published on 12/09/09

Images PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

  • PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
  • PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
  • PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2
  • PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

Videos PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

Discover other products!

Other names: studiolive 16 4 2, studiolive1642, studiolive16 4 2, studio live 16 4 2, studiolive 1642, studiolive, studio live, studiolive 16, studiolive16

Price evolution - PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

Forums - PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.