Soundcraft Si Compact 24
+

Soundcraft Si Compact 24

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Si Compact 24, Digital Mixer from Soundcraft in the Si Compact series.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Soundcraft Si Compact 24 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Soundcraft
  • Model: Si Compact 24
  • Series: Si Compact
  • Category: Digital Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 08/26/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Soundcraft Si Compact 24 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 7 reviews )
 5 reviews71 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
sw8010/11/2012

sw80's review"Soundcraft does it again"

Soundcraft Si Compact 24
The Soundcraft Si Compact 24 is an unreal mixing console that comes at a large price. I don’t think that the average at home musician or engineer can afford to have this unit in the basement of where they live. But if you go to a major updated studio, one of the recording rooms will have this unit. It is a 24 channel digital unit , 24 analog mono mic channels and 24 fully motorized faders. Soundcraft has been known for making very good mixers in the past but the issue is that most of them have been analog mixers and not fully digital. This unit is fully digital and by far is the best unit they have mad to this date. I have been using and interacting with this unit since January of this year and it is one of the best newer ones that I have ever used.


UTILIZATION

It has over 20 effects all preset and they can all be controlled by the screen that is on the unit. There are 4 mute groups and 16 analogue master connectors. The touch screen on the Soundcraft Si is very easy to navigate through no annoying menus and a lot of stuff to go through to get to what you want. You can basically control everything on this unit all from the screen.


SOUNDS

Each individual output has a graphic equalizer and a 4 band EQ for every channel as well. The Soundcraft Si Compact 24 mixing unit can make your whole studio project so easy. It is well built and comes with a solid warranty just in case anything fails or shorts in the unit.


OVERALL OPINION

Yes, the price of this unit is high. But if you have the chance to work with one of them you will see that its worth every bit of what it cost. The unit is well built out of solid and heavy material , I don’t think any of the knobs or sliders will ever get weak or break off. There is also 1 expansion slot on it too that you may use down the road but you won’t need to right away. This unit does not connect to your computer, because it basically is the computer!
»
tristand04/02/2012

tristand's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A Toy Do not buy"

Soundcraft Si Compact 24
Direct the light of the screen we have a big doubt.
The EQ is terribly inefficient!


USE

Live access is poor all is ridiculously small.

SOUNDS

The sound is poor no longer gain momentum when you mount it makes noise class!

NOTICE GLOBAL

So use at a concert in real conditions, this console did name as the title, I speak rather of "mixer". The status is unreadable thanks to the mini screen that the transition can not even get in position 90 ° to make it visible when you're sitting down.
The sound quality treatments say .... Soundcraft V4, V6 yes this nad nothing to do.
»
Sirius Sound & Light03/05/2014

Sirius Sound & Light's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Compact, complete, wonderful gates! I love"

Soundcraft Si Compact 24
24 built-in XLR and XLR out 16 integrated.
Possibility of using stage box RJ45 expensive but they are strong, almost the price of the table ..

UTILIZATION

Easy to learn and yet very complete.
Gate, Comp all the slices, 4 FX, 16 bus output

SOUNDS

The gates are a marvel! They are clean, efficient and settings are fine even if we get a very good result. For me this is THE great surprise this table.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 1 year now. Bought for € 2,700 while the initial gate price was € 12,000 to screen a few years ...

Updates the app now possible to have stereo tracks, having to layer on the A / B, ... So it is really complete.

It often goes without me and still comes back to me with positive feedback. The sound is well above the old LS9 even if it is a bit more limited. But there is everything you need for a classical education with a sound engineer at the controls.
»
islandfish04/30/2013

islandfish's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" j'adoooooore"

Soundcraft Si Compact 24
I 'appreciate this console, it sounds good (better than 01 but less of VI1), it is intuitive, not too big I carry one, 16, 24 or 32 mic channels + 2 pairs st it enough to most of my benefit, for heavier needs I rent large digital console to my colleagues in the department.
Went for less, I would appreciate the full parametric EQ and can assign my master bus out on my main page mix ...
Soundcraft just released the version that phrase a priori for a single price difference seriously downgraded (and it's bugging me!) And not so good colors for the new skin.

UTILIZATION

-

SOUNDS

-

OVERALL OPINION

-
»

Soundcraft Si Compact 24 news

[NAMM] Soundcraft Si Compact V2 Software

[NAMM] Soundcraft Si Compact V2 Software

Published on 01/29/12
Soundcraft’s small-format digital console Si Compact has received an upgrade with the V2 software release.

Soundcraft Si Compact 24 images

  • Soundcraft Si Compact 24
  • Soundcraft Si Compact 24
  • Soundcraft Si Compact 24
  • Soundcraft Si Compact 24

Discover other products!

Other names: sicompact 24, sicompact24, si compact24

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.