Zoom MRS-1044CD
+

Zoom MRS-1044CD

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MRS-1044CD, Digital Multrack-studio from Zoom in the MRS series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom MRS-1044CD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Zoom
  • Model: MRS-1044CD
  • Series: MRS
  • Category: Digital Multrack-studios
  • Added in our database on: 11/02/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Zoom MRS-1044CD user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Lokkop07/22/2004

MGR/Lokkop's review"Zoom 1044CD"

Zoom MRS-1044CD
I purchased this unit on an online auction. With shipping it came to $628.00. I use it to record my own music, and to use as a back up for my guitar. I play at nursing homes for free, and I am limited to funds, and this was absolutely perfect. I feel very lucky to have won it at auction, and yes it was worth every single penny.

This unit is absolutely awsome. I have been using it now for about 6 months, and still find new things out every day. I love being able to write songs with it. I love having 10 recordable tracks, with 10 takes or (Vtakes). The vesatility of the unit makes it a must have in any home studio. If asked what can you not do with it, That would be a very short list. The recording quality, is next to perfect, and the burning of cd's is about the same.

The ease of finding what you have recorded could be a little bit better, however, it is not that hard.

The quality of the unit is superb. I have a gig case that all my small equipment goes in such as the Roland Jamstation JS5, and my Samson 16 channel mixer, with all my mics, and cords, I have not had one bit of trouble out of it. Perfect condition

If you get a chance to aquire one of these units, and your serious about your quality, SO IT!!!! You will not regret it. Excellent Product, and my hat is off to Zoom.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Keekster11/29/2002

MGR/Keekster's review"Zoom 1044CD"

Zoom MRS-1044CD
I won a Numark DJ Mixer in a contest, but I had had my heart set on getting a digital home recorder, so I traded the Numark in , plus about $500 (Cdn), at Sherwood Music in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada, and got the Zoom.Then, because I was so busy at work, it sat in my closet for months, until my teenaged son forced my to dig it out and record his band.

This unit is very user friendly. It is compact and well laid out. The instructions are fairly easy to decipher. I like the built in drum and bass tracks, which allow me, as a mere guitarist, to play along and create song structures. Also it is wonderful to have the Cd burner built in.

Since I`m a novice, the combination of tracks 7/8 and 9/10 is somewhat confusing. Also some of the preset effects are noisy. I would have liked to see an ability to do panning on more than one track at a time, particularly when mastering.

The Zoom is very well built and easy to operate. I believe the quality is excellent for home use by an amateur such as myself.

This is a great unit for someone who doesn`t need 16 tracks, although someday I expect to move in that direction. I would heartily recommend it to anyone starting out in the home recording field.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Zoom MRS-1044CD images

  • Zoom MRS-1044CD
  • Zoom MRS-1044CD
  • Zoom MRS-1044CD
  • Zoom MRS-1044CD

Zoom MRS-1044CD manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom digital Multrack-studios

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: mrs1044cd, mrs 1044 cd, mrs1044 cd, mrs 10 44cd, mrs10 44cd, mrs 10 44 cd, mrs10 44 cd, mrs1044cd, mrs1044 cd, mrs 1044cd, mrs 10 44 cd, mrs10 44cd, mrs10 44 cd, mrs 10 44cd

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.